|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Felton, Harold W. Gib Morgan, Oil Driller Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1972; 039606583x ISBN: 039606583x; Sagsoorian, Paul (illustrator); First Edition; library binding; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Foxing to endpapers and dust jacket flaps. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Ferguson, Alane Cricket and the Crackerbox Kid Bradbury, 1990 ; 0027345254 ISBN: 0027345254; 3rd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to, else GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Spine lean. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Ferguson, Charles W. Abecedarian Book Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1964; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover in GOOD+ dust jacket with mylar tape stains to flaps, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Text clean, binding tight. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Fienberg, Anna Wiggy and Boa Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1990; 0395537045 ISBN: 0395537045; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else VERY GOOD hardcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Filotas, Les Improbable Cause - Deceit and dissent in the investigation of Canada's worst air disaster McClelland-Bantam, Inc., Toronto, 1991; 0770424880 ISBN: 0770424880 ; First Printing; 553pp; GOOD+ mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Light damp staining to bottom and top of first few leaves, number 11 to bottom page ends, tiny sticker pull to upper front cover, covers lightly creased, pages lightly yellowed, but very good. Bookstore stamp to inside front cover. Text clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Finney, Ernest Winterchill William Morrow and Co., Inc.,New York, 1989; First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Finney, Gertrude E. Is This My Love David McKay 1969; later printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, front fly leaf neatly removed, else hardcover in GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Fishlock, Trevor Gandhi's Children - Vivid Account of India Today Universe NY 1983; 0876635931 ISBN: 0876635931; First Printing with publisher's review slip glued to front fly leaf, illustrated with b&w photos; page edges lightly soiled, else NEAR VERY GOOD softcover. Written by winner of the David Holden Award for outstanding journalism. Fishlock was for many years a correspondent in India for The Times of London. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Fitzgerald, Eileen Expo Summer Doubleday, New York, 1969; stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, belse hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD++ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Slight spine lean. Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Fitzgerald, Nancy Mayfair Doubleday 1978; stated First Edition, ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve; both fly leaves neatly removed. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Fitzgerald, Penelope The Gate of Angels Doubleday / Nan A Talese, 1991; 0385421508 ISBN: 0385421508; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else NEAR FINE hardcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Fitzsimons, Christopher Reflex Action NY: Atheneum, 1980; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; spine lean, abrasion/residues to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket); else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Abrasion to front fly leaf where cardholder was removed. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Flans, Robyn Journey Cherry Lane Books, 1986; 0895242257 ISBN: 0895242257; 2nd Printing; 48pp; GOOD+, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Covers show small creases to bottom corners, some scratching and rubbing to spine area. Text clean, binding tight. Price:
34.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Floericke, Curt Helden der Wildnis - Erzählung aus den Urwäldern Südamerikas Stuttgart, Verlag von Levy & Müller, ca. 1920; edition not indicated (title page missing); in German language, in deutscher Sprache; FAIR hardcover, illustrated cloth boards, no dust jacket. Binding a bit shaken, but still holding together well. Starts with the first chapter (title page removed)Board extremities bumped, spine sunned/browned/soiled. Spine lean. Pages finger soiled. Will make a good reading copy. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Flory, Jane Mist on the Mountain Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1966; 3rd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+, unread, clean and tight condition; pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Flower, Pat Cat's Cradle - A Jubilee Mystery Stein and Day, Publishers, New York, 1977; 0812824164 ISBN: 0812824164; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Board edges faded, light foxing to page edges, light musty smell. Dust jacket has crease to rear panel. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Flynn, Lucine H. Antique and Deadly Walker & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1988; 0802757022 ISBN: 0802757022; First Edition, First Printing; VERY GOOD+ hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Pages yellowed with age. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Foote, Mary Hallock John Bodewin's Testimony Ticknor and Company, Boston, 1886; First Edition; 344 p. ; 19 cm; GOOD hardcover, maroon and gilt illustrated blue cloth boards, no dust jacket. Board extremities worn, hinge paper splitting, but binding still tight. Pages lightly yellowed.Quite hard to find. Price:
99.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Forbes, Colin Cover Story Atheneum, New York, 1986; First US Edition; hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Foxing to page edges. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Forbes, Colin Todesspur Heyne, 1997; 3453125150 ISBN: 3453125150; In German language, in deutscher Sprache; GOOD+ softcover, no dust jacket. Reading creases to spine, spine lean. Text and binding very good. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Forester, C. S. Lord Hornblower Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1946; First Edition; illustrated endpapers; GOOD+ hardcover, illustrated cloth boards, no dust jacket. Sunned spine, corners bumped. Text very good, binding tight. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Forester, C. S. Lord Hornblower - Roman Schweizer Druck- and Verlagshaus AG, Zurich, 1964; in German language, in deutscher Sprache; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover in GOOD+, lightly edge worn dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Fouracre, Paul & Richard A. Gerberding Late Merovingian France - History and Hagiography, 640-720 (Manchester Medieval Sources Series) Manchester University Press, 1996; 0719047919 ISBN: 0719047919; First Paperback Edition, First Printing; x, 397 p. : maps ; 22 cm; Includes bibliographical references (p. [371]-387) and index; good, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Covers creased, corner curles, first third of pages show light vertical bend, page edges finger soiled. Text quite clean, binding tight. Will make a good reading copy of a hard to find title. Price:
69.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Fowler, Connie May Before Women Had Wings G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1996; 0399141294 ISBN: 0399141294; First Edition, First Printing; NEAR FINE hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Signed by author on literary society book plate, pasted to front fly leaf. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Fowler, Elizabeth; Chase, Virginia; Fast, Howard Standing Room Only; The American House (abridged); Citizen Tom Paine (abridged) Literary Classics, Inc., Publishers, 1944; 1944; 1943; reprint; good, unmarked hardcover, no dust jacket. Boards are fair, spotted and rubbed, dulled, extremities bumped. Pages yellowed, endpapers foxed and lightly soiled. Text good, binding tight. Standing Room Only is the personal and moving record of a woman's experience during ten days in a lifeboat whit thirty-four men after thri ship had been topedoed by a German submarine. Quite hard to find. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Fox, Frances Margaret Doings of Little Bear Rand McNally & Company, Chicago, 1933; Illustrated by Warner Carr; reprint; GOOD+ hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. inital to rear endpaper, board extremities bumped and rubbed, lightly finger soiled, binding tight. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Fox, Ian Hampshire Privies Countryside Books, Berkshire, 1997; 185306470x ISBN: 185306470x; First Paperback Edition; 112pp; VERY GOOD, unmarked trade paperback, no dust jacket. Quite hard to find. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Fox, Ian Hampshire Privies Countryside Books, Berkshire, 1997; 185306470x ISBN: 185306470x; First Paperback Edition; 112pp; VERY GOOD paperback, no dust jacket. Inscription to inside front cover. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Fox, Nancy *SIGNED* Clash of Souls Legacy Publishing, Maitland, FL, 2000; 0962873373 ISBN: 0962873373; First Edition; NEAR FINE hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Inscribed and signed by author on half title page. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Fox, Paula Monkey Island New York: Orchard Books, 1991; First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in NEAR FINE, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 'Forced to live on the streets of New York after his mother disappears from their hotel room, eleven-year-old Clay is befriended by two men who help him survive.' Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Francis, Dorothy B. Captain Morgana Mason - ***SIGNED*** Lodestar 1982; First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve; inscribed and SIGNED by the author on ffep: 'To Young Readers of Vero Beach, this book was the recipient of the Florida Historical Society's Charleton Tebeon Award - 1982. Best wishes for happy reading! Dorothy B. Francis 1984'. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Francis, Dorothy Brenner Laugh at the Evil Eye Julian Messner, 1970; presumed First Edition - no later printing indicated; blue cloth boards have 1 inch cut to front fore-edge, dust spotting to top page edge, remainder mark to bottom page edge, else hardcover in GOOD condition in GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket that has dime-sized hole in front flap bend, protected by clear, new mylar. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Freemantle, Brian The Kremlin Conspiracy Severn House1997; ISBN: 0727852493 ; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Spine lean. Text clean, binding tight. Quite hard to find. Price:
49.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Frees, Harry Whittier (photographs by) Four Little Bunnies Rand McNally & Company, Chicago, 1937; reprint; GOOD+, unmarked hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Boards are rubbed with bumped extremities; interior very good except for a few smudges to first few pages and age related yellowing. Pages are free of tears and turned corners. Binding tight. Price:
29.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Friend, Morton Lop Ear and Little Gray Menlo Park, CA, W.L. Singer Company, 1968; Illustrated by Lilian Obligado; presumed First Editon; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, hardcover in FAIR, but solid condition; clear tape over spine and corners. Pages good with stain to top corner. Pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Price:
7.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Frisch, Max Blatter aus dem Brotsack Ex Libris, 1976; Book Club Edition; in German language, in deutscher Sprache; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Board and page edges yellowed, else clean and tight. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Frost, Frances THE LITTLE NATURALIST McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, 1959; ISBN: ; 4th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear archival plastic sleeve. Front fly leaf removed. Ownership label to next page. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Fuller, Jack Convergence Doubleday, New York, 1982; Early Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Gaan, Margaret Last Moments of a World W.W. Norton New York 1978; First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition with a VERY GOOD dust jacket that is laminated and taped to boards and has bottom front flap corner clipped, but is not price-clipped. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Gaddis, Peggy Harvest in the Hills Arcadia House, NY, 1946; ISBN: ; First Edition; ex-lending-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover in GOOD, shortened dust jacket, protected by mylar and glued to endpapers. Quite hard to find. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Gallagher, Tess At the Owl Woman Saloon Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1997; 0684826933 ISBN: 0684826933; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD hardcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Ganesan, Indira THE JOURNEY New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990; stated First Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE+, unread condition in NEAR FINE+ dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Touch of spine lean. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Ganesan, Indira Inheritance Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1998; 0679434429 ISBN: 0679434429; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Gans, Roma Birds At Night Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, 1968; 0690144431 ISBN: 0690144431; 4th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear archival plastic sleeve glued to endpapers. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Garber, Joseph R. Rascal Money Headline Book Publishing PLC, London, 1990; 0747202249 ISBN: 0747202249; First UK Edition; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket with light wear to extremities, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Pages yellowed. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Garfield, Leon The Sound of Coaches The Viking Press, New York, 1974; Illustrated by John Lawrence; stated First US Edition, First Printing; hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Tiny stain to upper fore-edge, very faint small stain to lower fore-edge, bottom corners lightly bumped, contents clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has small holes and rubbing to front flap bend, rubbing to rear flap bend and rear hinge, creasing to heel of spine, owner's initial and year to upper rear flap. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Garthwaite, Marion Shaken Days Julian Messner, New York, 1968; Illustrated by Ursula Koering; 7th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD hardcover, rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. Light staining to upper fore-edge. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Garwood, Darrell The Arbaugh Affair Macrae Smith Philadelphia 1970; presumed First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in GOOD condition in NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve; some staining and soiling to text, slight spine lean, bottom corner tips show speck of cardboard. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Gauch, Patricia Lee The Impossible Major Rogers G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1977; 0399205934 Illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker; ISBN: 0399205934; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Gehrts, Barbara Don't Say a Word Margaret K. McElderry, New York1986; 0689504128 ISBN: 0689504128; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else NEAR FINE hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Geibel, James The Blond Brother Putnam Publishing Group, The, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1979; 0399206531 ISBN: 0399206531; 2nd Printing;ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, rebound in pictorial buckram, else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+, lightly shortened dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|