ReBook - Rare, Antique, Out-of-Print, and Used Books

Free Shipping
via USPS Media Mail
for orders of $50+
to a US address.


Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Feldman, Estelle PESAH and the Young Child (Jewish Early Childhood Education Library)
Jewish Education Press, 1969; 
edition not indicated; GOOD+, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Small price sticker to rear cover. Quite hard to find. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Felsen, Henry Gregor Bertie Comes Through - ***SIGNED***
Scholastic Book Services New York 1971; 
7th Printing; VERY GOOD+ softcover; two small scrapes to rear panel, rubbing to hinges, nickle-sized, circular price sticker to lower front panel. SIGNED by author on title page. Scarce signature. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Felsen, Henry Gregor The Boy Who Discovered The Earth
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1955; 
First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes in good, solid READING COPY condition; several corners missing, but complete and text very well readable. Rebound in pictorial buckram, no dust jacket. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Felsen, Henry Gregor The Boy Who Discovered The Earth
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1955; 
First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes in good, solid READING COPY condition; complete and text very well readable. Rebound in patterned buckram, no dust jacket. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Felton, Harold W. True Tall Tales of STORMALONG - Sailor of the Seven Seas
Prentice-Hall, Inc., New Jersey, 1971; 
Illustrated by Joan Sandin; 3rd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, foxing to blue cloth boards, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+, lightly browned dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Felton, Harold W. Gib Morgan, Oil Driller
Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1972; 039606583x 
ISBN: 039606583x; Sagsoorian, Paul (illustrator); First Edition; library binding; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Foxing to endpapers and dust jacket flaps. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Fenton, Kate Ein Sommernachts-Verwirrspiel
Bastei-Lübbe-Taschenbuch , 1994; 3404161513 
ISBN: 3404161513; In German language, in deutscher Sprache; VERY GOOD, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Ferguson, Alane Cricket and the Crackerbox Kid
Bradbury, 1990 ; 0027345254 
ISBN: 0027345254; 3rd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to, else GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Spine lean. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Ferguson, Charles W. Abecedarian Book
Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1964; 
First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover in GOOD+ dust jacket with mylar tape stains to flaps, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Text clean, binding tight. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Ferguson, Marilyn Die sanfte Verschwörung - Persönliche und Gesellschaftliche Transformation im Zeitalter des Wassermanns. Herausgegeben von Gerhard Riemann. (ISBN: 3426041235 / 3-426-04123-5)
Knaur/Sphynx, 1982; 3426041235 
ISBN: 3426041235; in German language/in deutscher Sprache; GOOD+, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Cover, page edges, front and rear matter foxed, pages lightly yellowed, binding tight. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Fess, Philip E.; Warren, Carl S. Accounting Principles -15th Edition
South-Western, Cincinnati, OH, 1987; 
light scribbling to one page noted, lightly bumped corners, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition; pictorial cover; 1291 pp + appendix. Attention: Heavy book. Potential weapon! 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Feuling, Jim (introduction) Early California Surfriders - A Collector's Edition of Rare Photographs Covering Classic Califronia Longboard Surfing in the Thirties & Forties
Pacific Publishing, Ventura, CA, 1995; 
reprint; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket with lightly worn extremities and 3/4 inch closed tear to upper front panel, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Fienberg, Anna Wiggy and Boa
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1990; 0395537045 
ISBN: 0395537045; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else VERY GOOD hardcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Filotas, Les Improbable Cause - Deceit and dissent in the investigation of Canada's worst air disaster
McClelland-Bantam, Inc., Toronto, 1991; 0770424880 
ISBN: 0770424880 ; First Printing; 553pp; GOOD mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Front fly leaf removed. Both spine ends reinforced with broad clear tape, bottom of front cover chipped, bookstore stamp to inside front cover. Pages yellowed, else very good. Binding tight. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Filotas, Les Improbable Cause - Deceit and dissent in the investigation of Canada's worst air disaster
McClelland-Bantam, Inc., Toronto, 1991; 0770424880 
ISBN: 0770424880 ; First Printing; 553pp; GOOD+ mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Light damp staining to bottom and top of first few leaves, number 11 to bottom page ends, tiny sticker pull to upper front cover, covers lightly creased, pages lightly yellowed, but very good. Bookstore stamp to inside front cover. Text clean and unmarked. Binding tight. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Finkelstein, Elizabeth Sinner Turned Saint - A Novel Based on the Life and Times of Peter Abelard
Comet Press/Milestone 1959; 
First Edition; NEAR FINE+, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Dust jacket has sunned spine, light sticker residue to bottom of rear panel. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Finney, Ernest Winterchill
William Morrow and Co., Inc.,New York, 1989; 
First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Finney, Gertrude E. Is This My Love
David McKay 1969; 
later printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, front fly leaf neatly removed, else hardcover in GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Fischer, Pauline & Mary Lou Smith (text) Egyptian Designs in Modern Stitchery
E. P. Dutton, New York, 1979; 
First Edition, First Printing; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Fisher, David E. The Wrong Man
Random House, New York, 1993; 
First Edition, First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE+ condition in NEAR FINE+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Fishlock, Trevor Gandhi's Children - Vivid Account of India Today
Universe NY 1983; 0876635931 
ISBN: 0876635931; First Printing with publisher's review slip glued to front fly leaf, illustrated with b&w photos; page edges lightly soiled, else NEAR VERY GOOD softcover. Written by winner of the David Holden Award for outstanding journalism. Fishlock was for many years a correspondent in India for The Times of London. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Fitzgerald, Eileen Expo Summer
Doubleday, New York, 1969; 
stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, belse hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD++ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Slight spine lean. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Fitzgerald, Nancy Mayfair
Doubleday 1978; 
stated First Edition, ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve; both fly leaves neatly removed. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Fitzgerald, Penelope The Gate of Angels
Doubleday / Nan A Talese, 1991; 0385421508 
ISBN: 0385421508; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else NEAR FINE hardcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Fitzgerald, Pitt L. Young Man in Leather
Books, Inc., 1939; 
reprint; GOOD+ hardcover in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Foxing to page edges. Christmas inscription and sticker to front fly leaf. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Fitzhugh, H. A. & G. E. Bradford (editors) Hair Sheep of Western Africa and the Americas - A Genetic Resource for the Tropics (A Winrock International Study)
Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, 1983; 0865313709 
ISBN: 0865313709; First Edition; GOOD hardcover, orange cloth boards, no dust jacket. Notes to front fly leaf. Moderate highlighting, underlining, marks and notes to text. Binding tight. Quite hard to find. 
Price: 59.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Fitzhugh, H. A. & G. E. Bradford (editors) Hair Sheep of Western Africa and the Americas - A Genetic Resource for the Tropics (A Winrock International Study)
Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, 1983; 0865313709 
ISBN: 0865313709; reprint; NEAR VERY GOOD, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Spine sunned. Front cover lightly creased. 
Price: 59.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Fitzsimons, Christopher Reflex Action
NY: Atheneum, 1980; 
First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; spine lean, abrasion/residues to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket); else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Abrasion to front fly leaf where cardholder was removed. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Flannery, Sean Achilles' Heel
Forge, 1998; 0812550633 
ISBN: 0812550633; 1st edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); Uncorrected Proof; NEAR FINE softcover. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Flans, Robyn Journey
Cherry Lane Books, 1986; 0895242257 
ISBN: 0895242257; 2nd Printing; 48pp; GOOD+, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Covers show small creases to bottom corners, some scratching and rubbing to spine area. Text clean, binding tight. 
Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Fletcher, Lorraine Language for Ben - A Deaf Child's Right to Sign (Human Horizons Series)
Souvenir Press, 1987; 0285650319 
ISBN: 0285650319; First Paperback Edition; GOOD trade paperback, no dust jacket. Spine creased, binding tight. Owner's name to half title page. Quite hard to find. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Flew, Antony Atheistic Humanism (Prometheus Lectures)
Prometheus Books, NY, 1993; 0879758473 
ISBN: 0879758473; First Edition, First Printing; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Floericke, Curt Helden der Wildnis - Erzählung aus den Urwäldern Südamerikas
Stuttgart, Verlag von Levy & Müller, ca. 1920; 
edition not indicated (title page missing); in German language, in deutscher Sprache; FAIR hardcover, illustrated cloth boards, no dust jacket. Binding a bit shaken, but still holding together well. Starts with the first chapter (title page removed)Board extremities bumped, spine sunned/browned/soiled. Spine lean. Pages finger soiled. Will make a good reading copy. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Florida A&M University 1975 Florida A&M University Rattler Yearbook - Volume 13
Florida A&M University 1975; 
edition not indicated; GOOD hardcover, illustrated cloth boards, no dust jacket. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Flory, Jane Mist on the Mountain
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1966; 
3rd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+, unread, clean and tight condition; pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Flower, Pat Cat's Cradle - A Jubilee Mystery
Stein and Day, Publishers, New York, 1977; 0812824164 
ISBN: 0812824164; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Board edges faded, light foxing to page edges, light musty smell. Dust jacket has crease to rear panel. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Flynn, Jackson Gunsmoke No 3 Duel At Dodge City
Award Books, 1974; 
First Award Printing; GOOD mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Punch hole to front cover, price label to rear cover, covers creased, pages yellowed, binding tight. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Flynn, Lucine H. Antique and Deadly
Walker & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1988; 0802757022 
ISBN: 0802757022; First Edition, First Printing; VERY GOOD+ hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Pages yellowed with age. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Foley, Rae Trust a Woman? (Red Badge Novel)
Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1973; 039606759x 
ISBN: 039606759x; First Edition; GOOD+ hardcover in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Spine lean. Owner's name to front endpaper. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Fontaine, Rev. Patrick Little Talks About LIfe
Daughters of St. Paul, 1956; 
edition not indicated; VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket with sunned spine, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Foote, Mary Hallock John Bodewin's Testimony
Ticknor and Company, Boston, 1886; 
First Edition; 344 p. ; 19 cm; GOOD hardcover, maroon and gilt illustrated blue cloth boards, no dust jacket. Board extremities worn, hinge paper splitting, but binding still tight. Pages lightly yellowed.Quite hard to find. 
Price: 99.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Forbes, Colin Cover Story
Atheneum, New York, 1986; 
First US Edition; hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Foxing to page edges. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Forbes, Colin Todesspur
Heyne, 1997; 3453125150 
ISBN: 3453125150; In German language, in deutscher Sprache; GOOD+ softcover, no dust jacket. Reading creases to spine, spine lean. Text and binding very good. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Forbidden City Publishing House (compiled by) Jewelry and Accessories of The Royal Consorts of Ch'ing Dynasty in the Palace Museum
Forbidden City Publishing House, 1998; 
illustrated with 116 color photographs; edition not indicated; 4x5.5''; 124pp; NEAR FINE, unmarked, unread hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Ford, Derek & Paul Williams Karst Geomorphology and Hydrology
Chapman & Hall, 1996; 0412445905 
ISBN: 0412445905; reprint; GOOD+, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Covers lightly creased, corners a bit curled. Text clean, binding tight. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Forester, C. S. Lord Hornblower
Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1946; 
First Edition; illustrated endpapers; GOOD+ hardcover, illustrated cloth boards, no dust jacket. Sunned spine, corners bumped. Text very good, binding tight. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Forester, C. S. Lord Hornblower - Roman
Schweizer Druck- and Verlagshaus AG, Zurich, 1964; 
in German language, in deutscher Sprache; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover in GOOD+, lightly edge worn dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Fountain, Thomas E. & Dale Reynolds (Editor) Ishtar of Persia - A Novel of King Xerxes' Times *SIGNED*
Daybreak Publishing Company (TX), 1993; 0963144510 
ISBN: 0963144510; presumed First Edition; VERY GOOD trade paperback, no dust jacket. Crease to bottom corner of front cover, no reading creases, text clean, binding tight. Signed and dated by author on title page. A fictional expansion of the Biblical account of Esther, the Hebrew queen of King Xerxes, based on Herodotus' record of the king's military exploits and more recent archeological findings. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Fouracre, Paul & Richard A. Gerberding Late Merovingian France - History and Hagiography, 640-720 (Manchester Medieval Sources Series)
Manchester University Press, 1996; 0719047919 
ISBN: 0719047919; First Paperback Edition, First Printing; x, 397 p. : maps ; 22 cm; Includes bibliographical references (p. [371]-387) and index; good, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Covers creased, corner curles, first third of pages show light vertical bend, page edges finger soiled. Text quite clean, binding tight. Will make a good reading copy of a hard to find title. 
Price: 69.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Fowler, Connie May Before Women Had Wings
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1996; 0399141294 
ISBN: 0399141294; First Edition, First Printing; NEAR FINE hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Signed by author on literary society book plate, pasted to front fly leaf. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Fowler, Elizabeth; Chase, Virginia; Fast, Howard Standing Room Only; The American House (abridged); Citizen Tom Paine (abridged)
Literary Classics, Inc., Publishers, 1944; 1944; 1943; 
reprint; good, unmarked hardcover, no dust jacket. Boards are fair, spotted and rubbed, dulled, extremities bumped. Pages yellowed, endpapers foxed and lightly soiled. Text good, binding tight. Standing Room Only is the personal and moving record of a woman's experience during ten days in a lifeboat whit thirty-four men after thri ship had been topedoed by a German submarine. Quite hard to find. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Fox, Frances Margaret Doings of Little Bear
Rand McNally & Company, Chicago, 1933; 
Illustrated by Warner Carr; reprint; GOOD+ hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. inital to rear endpaper, board extremities bumped and rubbed, lightly finger soiled, binding tight. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Fox, Ian Hampshire Privies
Countryside Books, Berkshire, 1997; 185306470x 
ISBN: 185306470x; First Paperback Edition; 112pp; VERY GOOD, unmarked trade paperback, no dust jacket. Quite hard to find. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Fox, Ian Hampshire Privies
Countryside Books, Berkshire, 1997; 185306470x 
ISBN: 185306470x; First Paperback Edition; 112pp; VERY GOOD paperback, no dust jacket. Inscription to inside front cover. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Fox, M. J. (Michael Jeremy) Last Steam Locomotives of Spain & Portugal
Ian Allan Ltd., London, 1978; 0711006989 
ISBN: 0711006989; First UK Edition; 124pp; profusely illustrated, photographs and extended captions; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD, price-clipped, yellowed dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Lightly foxed. 
Price: 59.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Fox, Nancy *SIGNED* Clash of Souls
Legacy Publishing, Maitland, FL, 2000; 0962873373 
ISBN: 0962873373; First Edition; NEAR FINE hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Inscribed and signed by author on half title page. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Fox, Paula Monkey Island
New York: Orchard Books, 1991; 
First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in NEAR FINE, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 'Forced to live on the streets of New York after his mother disappears from their hotel room, eleven-year-old Clay is befriended by two men who help him survive.' 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Fox, Stephen Big Leagues - Professional Baseball, Football, and Basketball in National Memory
William Morrow & Company, Inc., New York, 1994; 
First Edition, First Printing; hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 France, R. T. Jesus and the Old Testament - His Application of Old Testament Passages to Himself and His Mission
Regent College Publishing, Brithish Columbia, 1998; 1573830062 
ISBN: 1573830062; reprint; NEAR FINE, unmarked trade paperback, no dust jacket. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Franchere, Ruth Carl Sandburg - Voice of the People
Garrard, 1970; 
Illustrated by Victor, Mays, ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition; cloth boards, no dust jacket. Juvenile literature. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Francis, Dorothy B. Captain Morgana Mason - ***SIGNED***
Lodestar 1982; 
First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve; inscribed and SIGNED by the author on ffep: 'To Young Readers of Vero Beach, this book was the recipient of the Florida Historical Society's Charleton Tebeon Award - 1982. Best wishes for happy reading! Dorothy B. Francis 1984'. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Francis, Dorothy Brenner Laugh at the Evil Eye
Julian Messner, 1970; 
presumed First Edition - no later printing indicated; blue cloth boards have 1 inch cut to front fore-edge, dust spotting to top page edge, remainder mark to bottom page edge, else hardcover in GOOD condition in GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket that has dime-sized hole in front flap bend, protected by clear, new mylar. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Franzoni, Roberto YACHTING IN THE NORTHERN MEDITERRANEAN
Automobile Association, Fanum House Hampshire 1990;; 
AA Adventure Guide; illustrated with color photos; hardcover in FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Freeman, Carmena Flying Saucers Ufo Reports No.1
Dell 1967; 
edition not indicated; VERY GOOD+ softcover, no dust jacket. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Freemantle, Brian The Kremlin Conspiracy
Severn House1997; 
ISBN: 0727852493 ; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Spine lean. Text clean, binding tight. Quite hard to find. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Frees, Harry Whittier (photographs by) Four Little Bunnies
Rand McNally & Company, Chicago, 1937; 
reprint; GOOD+, unmarked hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Boards are rubbed with bumped extremities; interior very good except for a few smudges to first few pages and age related yellowing. Pages are free of tears and turned corners. Binding tight. 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 French, William Marshall American Secondary Education - 2nd Edition
New York Odyssey Press, 1967; 
2nd Printing; GOOD, solid hardcover , cloth boards, no dust jacket. Inscription to front endpaper. White parts of boards soiled/browned. Text and page edges foxed. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Friend, Morton Lop Ear and Little Gray
Menlo Park, CA, W.L. Singer Company, 1968; 
Illustrated by Lilian Obligado; presumed First Editon; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, hardcover in FAIR, but solid condition; clear tape over spine and corners. Pages good with stain to top corner. Pictorial boards, no dust jacket. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Frisch, Max Blatter aus dem Brotsack
Ex Libris, 1976; 
Book Club Edition; in German language, in deutscher Sprache; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Board and page edges yellowed, else clean and tight. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Frost, Frances THE LITTLE NATURALIST
McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, 1959; 
ISBN: ; 4th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear archival plastic sleeve. Front fly leaf removed. Ownership label to next page. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Fuchs, Eduard Illustrierte Sittengeschichte in sechs Bänden
Fischer, 1985; 3596243300 
ISBN: 3596243300; 6 volumes in slipcase; in German language, in deutscher Sprache; all paperbacks in fine, unread, unmarked condition; slipcase good. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Fuentes, Carlos Diana -The Goddess Who Hunts Alone
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1995; 
stated First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Fuller, Elizabeth Me and Jezebel - When Bette Davis Came for Dinner --and Stayed...
Berkley Books, New York, 1992; 0425132641 
ISBN: 0425132641; First Printing; NEAR FINE, unmarked mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Pages lightly yellowed. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Fuller, Jack Convergence
Doubleday, New York, 1982; 
Early Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Furlong, Monica Junipers Hexenkind (English title: Wise Child)
Loewe 1995; 3785528035 
ISBN: 3785528035; translated from the English by Anne Braun/aus dem Englischen uebersetzt von Anne Braun; First German Edition/1. Auflage; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover/SEHR GUTER ZUSTAND, pictorial boards, no dust jacket/kein Schutzumschlag. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Furth, Hans G. and Harry Wachs Thinking Goes to School: Piaget's Theory in Practice
Oxford University Press, New York, 1974; 0195017293 
ISBN: 0195017293; 3rd Printing; GOOD hardcover in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Gaan, Margaret Last Moments of a World
W.W. Norton New York 1978; 
First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition with a VERY GOOD dust jacket that is laminated and taped to boards and has bottom front flap corner clipped, but is not price-clipped. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Gaddis, Peggy Harvest in the Hills
Arcadia House, NY, 1946; 
ISBN: ; First Edition; ex-lending-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover in GOOD, shortened dust jacket, protected by mylar and glued to endpapers. Quite hard to find. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Gadney, Alan How to Enter & Win Non-Fiction & Journalism Contests
Facts on File, New York, 1981; 
First Printing; hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 0-87196-518-6. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Gallagher, Tess At the Owl Woman Saloon
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1997; 0684826933 
ISBN: 0684826933; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD hardcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Gallagher, Thomas The Monogamist - The Story of the Infidelity of a Moral Man
Random House, New York, 1955; 
First Edition, First Printing; GOOD, solid hardcover in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Quite hard to find. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Ganesan, Indira THE JOURNEY
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990; 
stated First Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE+, unread condition in NEAR FINE+ dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Touch of spine lean. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Ganesan, Indira Inheritance
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1998; 0679434429 
ISBN: 0679434429; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Gans, Roma Birds At Night
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, 1968; 0690144431 
ISBN: 0690144431; 4th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear archival plastic sleeve glued to endpapers. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Garber, Joseph R. Rascal Money
Headline Book Publishing PLC, London, 1990; 0747202249 
ISBN: 0747202249; First UK Edition; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket with light wear to extremities, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Pages yellowed. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Garcia, Cristina The Aguero Sisters
Knopf NY 1997; 
1st edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); Uncorrected Proof; NEAR FINE softcover. Author's second novel. . 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Gardiner, Jewel Administering Library Service in the Elementary School
Chicago: American Library Association, 1954; 
Second Edition; 160pp; indexed; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD, solid condition; illustrated cloth boards, no dust jacket. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Garfield, Leon The Sound of Coaches
The Viking Press, New York, 1974; 
Illustrated by John Lawrence; stated First US Edition, First Printing; hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Tiny stain to upper fore-edge, very faint small stain to lower fore-edge, bottom corners lightly bumped, contents clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has small holes and rubbing to front flap bend, rubbing to rear flap bend and rear hinge, creasing to heel of spine, owner's initial and year to upper rear flap. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Garis, Howard R. Uncle Wiggily to the Rescue
Platt & Munk, Publishers, New York, 1988; 0448343053 
ISBN: 0448343053; Chambless-Rigie, Jane (illustrator)4th Printing; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Garis, Howard R. UNCLE WIGGILY AND NANNIE AND BILLIE WAGTAIL (The Goat Children) (alt. sp. Wiggly)
New York: A. L Burt, 1915; 
reprint; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover, no dust jacket. Light musty odor. Light erasure mark to front fly leaf. Pages very good, free of tears and turned corners. Binding solid. 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Garrow, David J. Liberty & Sexuality : The Right to Privacy & the Making of Roe vs. Wade
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1994; 0025427555 
ISBN: 0025427555; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Garthwaite, Marion Shaken Days
Julian Messner, New York, 1968; 
Illustrated by Ursula Koering; 7th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD hardcover, rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. Light staining to upper fore-edge. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Garve, Andrew (Paul Winterton) The Far Sands
Chivers Press/Black Dagger Crime, UK, 1990; 086220786X 
ISBN: 086220786X; First thus; slight spine lean, else hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Garwood, Darrell The Arbaugh Affair
Macrae Smith Philadelphia 1970; 
presumed First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in GOOD condition in NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve; some staining and soiling to text, slight spine lean, bottom corner tips show speck of cardboard. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Gascar, Pierre Women and the Sun (Winner of the Prix Goncourt)
Boston Little 1964; 
First English Language Edition; staining to page edges, else hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket that has some soiling to rear panel, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Gates, Arthur I. The Work-Play Books: Fifth Grade Manual
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1935; 
reprint; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD+ hardcover, cloth boards, no dust jacket. Messy endpapers. Text very good. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Gauch, Patricia Lee The Impossible Major Rogers
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1977; 0399205934 
Illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker; ISBN: 0399205934; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Gaulden, Albert Clayton Clearing For The Millennium: Lessons From The Creator and director of the Sedona Intensive
New York Warner Books 1997; 0446520195 
ISBN: 0446520195; 1st Printing edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); Uncorrected Proof; NEAR FINE softcover. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Gehrts, Barbara Don't Say a Word
Margaret K. McElderry, New York1986; 0689504128 
ISBN: 0689504128; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else NEAR FINE hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Geibel, James The Blond Brother
Putnam Publishing Group, The, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1979; 0399206531 
ISBN: 0399206531; 2nd Printing;ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, rebound in pictorial buckram, else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+, lightly shortened dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Need to ship a package abroad?
Then please check out our
NEW international EXPRESS mail service at exceptionally low prices
offered through Speedy Shop & Shipping

 


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie