|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Gent, Peter The Conquering Heroes Donald I. Fine, Inc. , New York, 1994; First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve, remainder bar to lower page ends; 300 pp. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Geras, Adele Snapshots of Paradise Atheneum, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1984; 0689310455 ISBN: 0689310455; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Geras, Adele Voyage Atheneum, New York, 1983; 0689309554 ISBN: 0689309554; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Light spine lean. Minute stains on pages 56 & 57. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Gernes, Sonia The Way to St. Ives New York Charles Scribners 1982; First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, spine lean, residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else hardcover in GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Gerson, Corinne Tread Softly NY Dial Press [1979] 1980; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, front fly leaf neatly removed, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket that has bottom corner of front flap clipped, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. A young girl tries to cope with the loss of her parents by inventing an imaginary family. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Gerson, Corinne The Closed Circle Funk & Wagnalls, New York, 1968; Illustrated by Mimi Korach; First Edition, First Printing; NEAR VERY GOOD hardcover in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Light page edge soil. Dust jacket is edge worn with three one inch tears Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Gerson, Noel B. Warhead - ***SIGNED*** Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1970; stated First Edition; hardcover in GOOD+ condition in GOOD, edge worn dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Inscribed and signed by the author on front fly leaf. A novel about the men who make nuclear submarines, their town and their women. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Getlein, Frank John Safer ***SIGNED*** Joseph J. Binns, Washington DC, 1982; 0896740080 ISBN: 0896740080; illustrated with photographs by Jukdith Goodman and Yoichi Okamoto; edition not indicated; VERY GOOD hardcover, cloth boards, no dust jacket. Boards a bit discolored and yellowed. Inscribed and signed by John Safer on 2nd front fly leaf. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Ghose, Zulfikar Don Bueno Hutchinson 1983 ; FIRST US PRINTING edition; price mark to top of front fly leaf, else NEAR FINE hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Gibson, Carol Ann Marcie Carlton Press, Inc., 1995; 0806251435 ISBN: 0806251435; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Giff, Patricia Reilly Poopsie Pomerantz, Pick up Your Feet Delacorte Press, New York, 1989; 0385296932 ISBN: 0385296932; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Turned corners. A few pages warped from exposure to humidity but no staining Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Gilbert, Paul T. Bertram and His Funny Animals Rand McNally & Company, Chicago, [1934] 1937; Illustrated by Minnie H. Rousseff; reprint; 128pp; FAIR hardcover, illustrated cloth boards, no dust jacket. Boards soiled and with child's pencil scribbling. Front board bowed; blank bookplate to front endpaper; small drawings on first text page filled in; some finger soiling, mostly to the first few pages. Binding goodl Price:
69.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Gilborn, Alice What Do You Do With a Kinkajou? J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1976; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; foxing to top page edge, large letters 'DCR' to front fly leaf, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Gilchrist, Theo E. Halfway Up the Mountain J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1978; Illustrated by Glen Rounds; First Edition, First Printing; an I-Like-To-Read Book; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; rear fly leaf neatly removed, ghost of child's pencil drawing to front fly leaf, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket that has four razor cuts to front panel where library has removed bar code from old mylar, else minimal wear, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 'An old woman's method of cooking beef also rids her of Bloodcoe the bandit.' Price:
7.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Gilden, Mel Harry Newberry and the Raiders of the Red Drink Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1989; 0805006982 ISBN: 0805006982; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else NEAR VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Spine lean. Remainder dot to bottom page ends. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Gillies, William Alexander In Famed Breadalbane - The story of the antiquities, lands, and people of a highland district Clunie Press, Strathtay, Perthshire, UK, 1987; 090296514x ISBN: 090296514x; reprint of the 2nd Edition; xvi, 439 p. : ill., geneal. table, map ; 23 cm; NEAR FINE hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Small light scribble to front panel of dust jacket. Small bookstore label to front endpaper. 'One of the finest regional history of Scotland. It covers comprehensively the central Highland area of the upper Tay valley which stretches westwards from Aberfeldy, by Kenmore, Loch Tay, and Killin to Crianlarich and the watershed beyond Tyndrum...The story of this region and its peoples is told in 31 chapters from prehistoric times onwards.' Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Gilman, Dorothy A NUN IN THE CLOSET NY Doubleday, 1975; stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; foxing to endpapers and board edges, else hardcover in GOOD condition in NEAR FINE, beautiful and bright dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Spine lean. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Gilman, Dorothy The Clairvoyant Countess Doubleday, New York, 1975; 0385089228 ISBN: 0385089228; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD condition in FAIR dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Extremities bumped, text very good, binding tight. Dust jacket is yellowed, has staining to lower half of spine, chipping to extremities. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Gipson, Morrell The Surprise Doll Wonder Books 1949; Illustrated by Steffie Lerch; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Pages yellowed, but not brittle; board extremities lightly rubbed. Clean and tight. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Giraudoux, Jean Lying Woman Winter House Ltd. 1972; First US Edition, First Printing; hardcover in VERY GOOD++, seemingly unread condition in GOOD dust jacket that has surface loss to front panel where it must have stuck to another book, small edge tears to top edge, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Slight spine lean. Price:
7.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Glancy, Diane Trigger Dance Fiction Collective Two 1990; stated First Edition; Winner of the 1990 Nilon Award; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Glasby, John S. The Dwarf Novae New York: American Elsevier, 1970; First US Edition; 293pp; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in GOOD+ condition with a NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. 1/4 inch tear to head of spine/front panel, price-clipped. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Glass, Bill EXPECT TO WIN Waco, Texas: Word Books, 1981; presumed First Edition; light dust spotting to page edges, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Small tear and chip to top corner of rear flap bend. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Goes, Albrecht The Unquiet Night Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1951; translated from the German by Constantine Fitzgibbon; First Edition; slight spine lean, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in GOOD+ dust jacket that was put into too small a mylar and shows consequent creasing, else would be very good, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Golding, William The Paper Men Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1984; First Edition, First Printing; hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Five small corner creases in a row. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Golding, William Gerald The Paper Men Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1984; 0374229805 ISBN: 0374229805; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Goldwater, Barry The Conscience of A Majority Prentice-Hall, Inc., New Jersey, 1970; 2nd Printing; hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Dust jacket wavey from being in too small mylar, small chip to bottom edge of front panel. Small Christmas inscription to front fly leaf. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Goodall, John Jacko Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York, 1972; 0152394931 ISBN: 0152394931; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, FAIR hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Hinges reinforced with white tape, corner of front fly leaf clipped, 1x4 inch sticker pull to title page, no text affected. Rest of pages in good condition, binding tight. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Goodchild, George Watch McLean White Lion Publishers, London, 1973; 0856178969 First Thus; ex-education-service-library copy with book plate to front endpaper, stamp to rear fly leaf, and quarter-sized stamp to half title page, else no markings, else hardcover in GOOD condition with a few small stains to page edges, in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Goodman, Allegra Kaaterskill Falls John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1999; 0385323891 ISBN: 0385323891; 352pp; 1st edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); Uncorrected Proof; NEAR FINE in color wraps. Author's first novel, National Book Award Finalist. . Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Goor, Ron & Nancy Shadows - Here There & Everywhere Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, 1981; 0690041322 ISBN: 0690041322; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to, else VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket with corners of front flap clipped, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Gordon, Dan Just Play Dead Saint Martin's Press, LLC1997; 0312168764 ISBN: 0312168764; First Edition, First Printing; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Gordon, Elaine Intimate Terms Lyle Stuart, New York, 1988; 0818404582 ISBN: 0818404582; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD+ hardcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Goss, Luke I Owe You Nothing - My Story Grafton, London, 1993; 0586218637 ISBN: 0586218637; First Edition, First Printing; A Grafton Original; GOOD+ mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Covers creased, text lightly yellowed. Binding tight. Quite hard to find. Price:
59.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Goss, Luke I Owe You Nothing - My Story Grafton, London, 1993; 0586218637 ISBN: 0586218637; First Edition, First Printing; A Grafton Original; 284pp; VERY GOOD+ mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Very light cover wear, pages lightly yellowed; appears unread. Quite hard to find. Price:
69.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Govan, Christine Noble String and the No-Tail Cat Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1939; Illustrated by Sussanne Suba; First Edition; GOOD, solid hardcover , cloth boards, no dust jacket. Boards soiled. Title page and half title page have small hole and surface abrasion (silverfish?). Text shows light finger soil. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Govan, Christine Noble CAROLINA CARAVAN Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1942; Illustrated by Blair, Helen; First Edition; three pages have chipping & tearing to fore-edge where they were separated, else VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in GOOD dust jacket that has damp staining to spine and rear panel. , protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
39.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Govan, Christine Noble Five at Ashefield Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1935; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes in good READING COPY condition; covers fair with red cloth tape over spine, soiled, worn edges. Rear hinge reinforced with white hinge tape. Text quite good, binding tight. No dust jacket. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Govan, Christine Noble & Emmy West Mystery at Fearsome Lake Sterling Publishing Co., New York, 1960; presumed First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes in good READING COPY condition , pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. 2nd fly leaf and title page have 2 inch with magic tape mended tear, one corner torn off (text not affected), finger soil, nothing major. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Govan, Christine Noble & Emmy West The Mystery at Shingle Rock Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, 1955; Illustrated by Frederick Chapman; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover , rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. Board extremities worn, child's name and class to front endpaper, a few small edge tears, usual library wear. Price:
27.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Graham, Hugh Davis Huey Long - Great Lives Observed Prentice-Hall, Inc., New Jersey, 1970; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket, bar code to front panel; abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), light foxing to page edges, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Graham, Lynda Pinky Marie - The Story of Her Adventure with the Seven Bluebirds The Saalfield Publishing Company, New York, 1939; illustrated by Ann Kirn; edition not indicated; GOOD+ softcover, no dust jacket. Text lightly finger soiled. "Copy 4-6" and ownership to front fly leaf. Covers show rubbed spine and light wear to extremities. Binding tight. On a going-to-town day Mrs. Washington Jefferson Jackson dressed Pinky Marie in her best dress, 'just the color of the part of the watermelon that you eat', and braided and wrapped and tied her kinky black hair with beautiful colored strings. On the way to town Pinky Marie falls asleep and along come seven father birds and pull of her beautiful colored strings to 'brighten up their nests!' Price:
49.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Graham, Lynda Pinky Marie - The Story of Her Adventure with the Seven Bluebirds The Saalfield Publishing Company, New York, 1939; illustrated by Ann Kirn; presumed First Edition; FAIR hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Board edges show cardboard, spine lined with black tape, front and rear fly leaves taped at spine. A couple of tiny edge tears noted, else pages good. On a going-to-town day Mrs. Washington Jefferson Jackson dressed Pinky Marie in her best dress, 'just the color of the part of the watermelon that you eat', and braided and wrapped and tied her kinky black hair with beautiful colored strings. On the way to town Pinky Marie falls asleep and along come seven father birds and pull of her beautiful colored strings to 'brighten up their nests!' Price:
39.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Graham, Lynda Pinky Marie - The Story of Her Adventure with the Seven Bluebirds The Saalfield Publishing Company, New York, 1939; illustrated by Ann Kirn; edition not indicated; FAIR, spiral bound, unmarked hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Two spirals on top missing. Boards very rubbed and worn, extremities show cardboard. Rear board damp stained. Interior not affected. Text finger soiled, some food stains. Front fly leaf torn out. A few pages pulling away from binding at top and bottom, but still mostly attached to binding. Second rear fly leaf shows chipping, rear fly leaf child's pencil scribbling. This will make a good reading copy. On a going-to-town day Mrs. Washington Jefferson Jackson dressed Pinky Marie in her best dress, 'just the color of the part of the watermelon that you eat', and braided and wrapped and tied her kinky black hair with beautiful colored strings. On the way to town Pinky Marie falls asleep and along come seven father birds and pull of her beautiful colored strings to 'brighten up their nests!' Quite hard to find. Price:
39.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Graham, Walter Letters Of Joseph Addison Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1941; First Edition; 527pp, indexed; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover, cloth boards, no dust jacket. Board extremities bumped and frayed; text clean, binding tight. Hard to find. Price:
169.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Grant, Gwen Knock and Wait (sequel to Private--Keep Out!) Fontana Lions 1981; 0006717624 ISBN: 0006717624; illustrated by Gareth Floyd; First Paperback Edition; FAIR mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Two small pieces of tape to heel of spine. Owner's info blacked out on inside front cover. Light damp staining to the last few leaves. Covers creased, many turned corners, pages yellowed. Quite hard to find. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Grau, Shirley Ann The Keepers of the House New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971; 8th printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, no label to spine of dust jacket, no stamps to page edges; front and rear fly leaf neatly removed, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Grau, Shirley Ann The Condor Passes New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971; stated First Edition; owner's name blacked out (small) and owner's initals to front fly leaf, two small white stains to top edge dye, else hardcover in VERY GOOD++ condition in VERY GOOD+, lightly yellowed dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Grau, Shirley Ann The Condor Passes New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971; stated First Edition; small price mark to front fly leaf, else hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Grau, Shirley Ann The Condor Passes New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971; stated First Edition; owner's handle to front fly leaf, else hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD, lightly yellowed dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Gray, Luli Falcon's Egg Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1995; 0395711282 ISBN: 0395711282; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else NEAR FINE hardcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Gray, Valerie By Honour Bound St. Martin's Press, New York, 1988; First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE+ condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket that has one inch tear with consequent crease to bottom edge of front panel, else minimal wear, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Greenberg, Martin (editor) Coming Attractions Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers, New York, 1957; stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, pages yellowed with age, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Contains stories by L. Sprague de Camp, Jack Hatcher, Charles F. Hockett, Malcolm Jameson, C. M. Kornbluth, Willy Ley, Frederik Pohl, Donald F. Reines, R. S. Richardson. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Greenfeld, Howard Bar Mitzvah Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1978; Illustrated by Elaine Grove; First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, foxing to page edges, rear fly leaf neatly removed, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Four razor cuts to front panel where library has removed bar code from old mylar, else dust jacket would be in near fine condition. Price:
7.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Gregg, Ernest And the Sun God Said - That's Hip Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, 1972; 0060221151 ISBN: 0060221151; Beazer, G. Falcon (illustrator); First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Greig, Maysie Table for Two Collins, Toronto1947; White Circle Pocket Edition; GOOD mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Damp staining to bottom and fore edge (interior not affected), punch hole to upper front cover; text yellowed, but clean; binding tight. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Gribbin, John The Death of the Sun Delacorte Press, New York, 1980; 0385282095 ISBN: 9780385282093; First Edition, First Printing; GOOD hardcover in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Spine lean, page edges foxed; text clean, binding tight. Dust jacket has 2 small edge tears. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Griffin, Alan F. Our Freedom - A Reappraisal of liberty School and College Service, Columbus, Ohio, 1940; ; Drawings by Eleanor Bradford; presumed First Edition; GOOD softcover, no dust jacket. Board-of-Education stamp to front cover, ownership penciled to front fly leaf, no other marks noted. Page edges darkened and small damp stain to bottom corners. Text clean, binding tight. Cloth spine has tiny chip missing to upper rear hinge. Price:
39.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Grimes, Tom City of God W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York, 1995; 0393037894 ISBN: 0393037894; First Edition; NEAR FINE+, unmarked hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Grinker, Roy R., Sr. Psychiatry in Broad Perspective ***SIGNED*** New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc. 1975; 087705231x ISBN: 087705231x; edition not indicated; GOOD+ hardcover in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Tiny stains and foxing to page edges, endpapers yellowed, text very good and clean; dust jacket is foxed and has one inch tear with consequent creasing to heel of spine. Inscribed and signed by author on front fly leaf. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Grove, Fred Running Horses Doubleday, New York, 1980; 0385147414 ISBN: 0385147414; First Edition; VERY GOOD hardcover in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Owner's name to front fly leaf. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Gruelle, Johnny The Cheery Scarecrow M. A. Donohue & Company 1929 edition not indicated; illustrated red paper covered boards, no dust jacket; hardcover in GOOD, solid condition; edges rubbed, wear to extremities, head of spine chipped. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|