ReBook - Rare, Antique, Out-of-Print, and Used Books

Free Shipping
via USPS Media Mail
for orders of $50+
to a US address.


Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Genberg, Ira Reckless Homicide
St. Martin's, 1998; 
1st edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); Uncorrected Proof; NEAR FINE in color wraps. Author's first book, Edgar Nominee. . 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Gent, Peter The Conquering Heroes
Donald I. Fine, Inc. , New York, 1994; 
First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve, remainder bar to lower page ends; 300 pp. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Gentle, Mary The Architecture of Desire
Viking, New York, 1993; 
First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Geoffrey Trease; Illustrator-Walter Hodges Bows Against the Barons
Meredith, 1966; 
First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear archival plastic sleeve. Front and rear fly leaves removed. Text quite clean, binding tight. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 George, Jeannette Clift Travel Tips From a Reluctant Traveler... Enrich Your Christian Journey Through Life By Applying These... ***SIGNED***
Nelson, Nashville, 1987; 
First Edition; hardcover in VERY GOOD+, seemingly unread condition in VERY GOOD+, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Pages lightly yellowed with age. Signed by author 'Jeannette' on front fly leaf. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Geras, Adele Snapshots of Paradise
Atheneum, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1984; 0689310455 
ISBN: 0689310455; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Geras, Adele Voyage
Atheneum, New York, 1983; 0689309554 
ISBN: 0689309554; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Light spine lean. Minute stains on pages 56 & 57. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Gernes, Sonia The Way to St. Ives
New York Charles Scribners 1982; 
First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, spine lean, residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else hardcover in GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Gerson, Corinne Tread Softly
NY Dial Press [1979] 1980; 
2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, front fly leaf neatly removed, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket that has bottom corner of front flap clipped, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. A young girl tries to cope with the loss of her parents by inventing an imaginary family. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Gerson, Corinne The Closed Circle
Funk & Wagnalls, New York, 1968; 
Illustrated by Mimi Korach; First Edition, First Printing; NEAR VERY GOOD hardcover in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Light page edge soil. Dust jacket is edge worn with three one inch tears 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Gerson, Noel B. Warhead - ***SIGNED***
Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1970; 
stated First Edition; hardcover in GOOD+ condition in GOOD, edge worn dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Inscribed and signed by the author on front fly leaf. A novel about the men who make nuclear submarines, their town and their women. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Getlein, Frank John Safer ***SIGNED***
Joseph J. Binns, Washington DC, 1982; 0896740080 
ISBN: 0896740080; illustrated with photographs by Jukdith Goodman and Yoichi Okamoto; edition not indicated; VERY GOOD hardcover, cloth boards, no dust jacket. Boards a bit discolored and yellowed. Inscribed and signed by John Safer on 2nd front fly leaf. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Ghose, Zulfikar Don Bueno
Hutchinson 1983 ; 
FIRST US PRINTING edition; price mark to top of front fly leaf, else NEAR FINE hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Gibson, Barbara with Ted Schwarz The Kennedys - The Third Generation
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1993; 
First Edition, First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE+ condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Gibson, Carol Ann Marcie
Carlton Press, Inc., 1995; 0806251435 
ISBN: 0806251435; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Gidal, Sonia & Tim My Village In Israel
Pantheon Books, New York, 1959; 
edition not indicated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition; pictorial boards, no dust jacket. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Giff, Patricia Reilly Poopsie Pomerantz, Pick up Your Feet
Delacorte Press, New York, 1989; 0385296932 
ISBN: 0385296932; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Turned corners. A few pages warped from exposure to humidity but no staining 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Gilbert, Paul T. Bertram and His Funny Animals
Rand McNally & Company, Chicago, [1934] 1937; 
Illustrated by Minnie H. Rousseff; reprint; 128pp; FAIR hardcover, illustrated cloth boards, no dust jacket. Boards soiled and with child's pencil scribbling. Front board bowed; blank bookplate to front endpaper; small drawings on first text page filled in; some finger soiling, mostly to the first few pages. Binding goodl 
Price: 69.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Gilborn, Alice What Do You Do With a Kinkajou?
J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1976; 
2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; foxing to top page edge, large letters 'DCR' to front fly leaf, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Gilchrist, Theo E. Halfway Up the Mountain
J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1978; 
Illustrated by Glen Rounds; First Edition, First Printing; an I-Like-To-Read Book; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; rear fly leaf neatly removed, ghost of child's pencil drawing to front fly leaf, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket that has four razor cuts to front panel where library has removed bar code from old mylar, else minimal wear, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 'An old woman's method of cooking beef also rids her of Bloodcoe the bandit.' 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Gilden, Mel Harry Newberry and the Raiders of the Red Drink
Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1989; 0805006982 
ISBN: 0805006982; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else NEAR VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Spine lean. Remainder dot to bottom page ends. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Gillies, William Alexander In Famed Breadalbane - The story of the antiquities, lands, and people of a highland district
Clunie Press, Strathtay, Perthshire, UK, 1987; 090296514x 
ISBN: 090296514x; reprint of the 2nd Edition; xvi, 439 p. : ill., geneal. table, map ; 23 cm; NEAR FINE hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Small light scribble to front panel of dust jacket. Small bookstore label to front endpaper. 'One of the finest regional history of Scotland. It covers comprehensively the central Highland area of the upper Tay valley which stretches westwards from Aberfeldy, by Kenmore, Loch Tay, and Killin to Crianlarich and the watershed beyond Tyndrum...The story of this region and its peoples is told in 31 chapters from prehistoric times onwards.' 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Gillin, John P. Human Ways - Selected Essays in Anthropology
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1969; 
First Edition; foxing to page edges, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+, clean, square and tight condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Gilman, Dorothy A NUN IN THE CLOSET
NY Doubleday, 1975; 
stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; foxing to endpapers and board edges, else hardcover in GOOD condition in NEAR FINE, beautiful and bright dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Spine lean. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Gilman, Dorothy The Clairvoyant Countess
Doubleday, New York, 1975; 0385089228 
ISBN: 0385089228; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD condition in FAIR dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Extremities bumped, text very good, binding tight. Dust jacket is yellowed, has staining to lower half of spine, chipping to extremities. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Gipson, Morrell MR. BEAR SQUASH-YOU-ALL-FLAT
Purple House Books, 2000; 193090004x 
ISBN: 193090004x; First Thus; VERY GOOD hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Tiny tear to heel of spine, else in excellent condition. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Gipson, Morrell The Surprise Doll
Wonder Books 1949; 
Illustrated by Steffie Lerch; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Pages yellowed, but not brittle; board extremities lightly rubbed. Clean and tight. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Gipson, Morrell *SIGNED* - MR. BEAR SQUASH-YOU-ALL-FLAT
Purple House Books, 2000; 193090004x 
ISBN: 193090004x; First Thus; FINE hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. #119 of 250 limited copies, signed by author. 
Price: 79.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Giraudoux, Jean Lying Woman
Winter House Ltd. 1972; 
First US Edition, First Printing; hardcover in VERY GOOD++, seemingly unread condition in GOOD dust jacket that has surface loss to front panel where it must have stuck to another book, small edge tears to top edge, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Slight spine lean. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Glancy, Diane Trigger Dance
Fiction Collective Two 1990; 
stated First Edition; Winner of the 1990 Nilon Award; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Glasby, John S. The Dwarf Novae
New York: American Elsevier, 1970; 
First US Edition; 293pp; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in GOOD+ condition with a NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. 1/4 inch tear to head of spine/front panel, price-clipped. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Glass, Bill EXPECT TO WIN
Waco, Texas: Word Books, 1981; 
presumed First Edition; light dust spotting to page edges, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Small tear and chip to top corner of rear flap bend. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Gleadow, Rupert The Origin of the Zodiac
Atheneum, New York, 1969; 
First US Edition; hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD condition in NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Glemser, Bernard The 60th Monarch
Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1974; 
First Edition; foxing to page edges, else VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Glessing, Robert J. The Underground Press in America
Indiana University Press 1971; 
2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD, solid condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Spine lean. 
Price: 12.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Godden, Rumer The Lady and the Unicorn
Mayflower Books, England, 1970; 
First Mayflower Edition; GOOD, unmarked mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Covers creased, spine sunned, tiny tear to heel of spine, pages yellowed, binding tight. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Godwin, John Murder USA - The Ways We Kill Each Other
Ballantine Books, New York, 1978; 034527721x 
ISBN: 034527721x; First Edition; foxing to page edges, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Goes, Albrecht The Unquiet Night
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1951; 
translated from the German by Constantine Fitzgibbon; First Edition; slight spine lean, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in GOOD+ dust jacket that was put into too small a mylar and shows consequent creasing, else would be very good, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Goher, John Sisters and Brothers: Forbidden Sex
Orpheus, 1971; 
edition not indicated; GOOD softcover, no dust jacket. Classic tales of brothers and sisters whose incestuous activities led them on a life-long quest for illicit thrills! 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Goldberg, Joel Electronic Servicing of Robotic Equipment
Prentice-Hall, Inc., New Jersey, 1985; 0132521318 
ISBN: 0132521318; First Edition, First Printing; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Foxing to page edges and front matter. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Golding, William The Paper Men
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1984; 
First Edition, First Printing; hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Five small corner creases in a row. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Golding, William Gerald The Paper Men
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1984; 0374229805 
ISBN: 0374229805; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Goldstein, Lisa Walking the Labyrinth
Tor, New York, June 1996; 
First Printing of First Edition; hardcover in NEAR MINT condition in NEAR MINT dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve; 254 pp. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Goldwater, Barry The Conscience of A Majority
Prentice-Hall, Inc., New Jersey, 1970; 
2nd Printing; hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Dust jacket wavey from being in too small mylar, small chip to bottom edge of front panel. Small Christmas inscription to front fly leaf. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Goodall, John Jacko
Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York, 1972; 0152394931 
ISBN: 0152394931; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, FAIR hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Hinges reinforced with white tape, corner of front fly leaf clipped, 1x4 inch sticker pull to title page, no text affected. Rest of pages in good condition, binding tight. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Goodall, John S. The Midnight Adventures of Kelly, Dot, and Esmeralda
Atheneum, New York, 1972; 
First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes; FAIR hardcover in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear archival plastic sleeve. Binding reinforced with white hinge tape, front fly leaf removed, 2nd to last page has 2 inch tear. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Goodchild, George Watch McLean
White Lion Publishers, London, 1973; 0856178969 
First Thus; ex-education-service-library copy with book plate to front endpaper, stamp to rear fly leaf, and quarter-sized stamp to half title page, else no markings, else hardcover in GOOD condition with a few small stains to page edges, in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Goodman, Allegra Kaaterskill Falls
John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1999; 0385323891 
ISBN: 0385323891; 352pp; 1st edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); Uncorrected Proof; NEAR FINE in color wraps. Author's first novel, National Book Award Finalist. . 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Goodyear, Margaret R. & Mildred Chapin Klohr Managing for Effective Living - Second Edition
John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, [1965] 1966; 
2nd Edition, 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Foxing to page edges and endpapers. Pages lightly yellowed. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Goor, Ron & Nancy Shadows - Here There & Everywhere
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, 1981; 0690041322 
ISBN: 0690041322; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to, else VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket with corners of front flap clipped, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Gorde, Monique (illustrator) Twopence the Kitten
Litor Publishers Ltd., Brightongdate not indicated; 
presumed First Edition; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Gordon, Arthur Norman Vinceant Peale - Minister to Millions - A Biography ***SIGNED***
Prentice-Hall, Inc., New Jersey, 1958; 
edition not indicated; foxing to first few pages, else GOOD+, solid hardcover; lower extremities frayed, pages yellowed with age; red cloth boards with gold embossed lettering, no dust jacket. Inscribed to a friend, signed and dated Norman Vinceant Peale. 
Price: 27.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Gordon, Dan Just Play Dead
Saint Martin's Press, LLC1997; 0312168764 
ISBN: 0312168764; First Edition, First Printing; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Gordon, Elaine Intimate Terms
Lyle Stuart, New York, 1988; 0818404582 
ISBN: 0818404582; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD+ hardcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Goscinny Iznogoud on Holiday! - An Adventure of Haroun al Plassid
Egmont/Methuen, London, 1977; 0416053300 
ISBN: 0416053300; Drawings by Tabary; translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge; First UK Edition; 46pp; clear tape over spine, else GOOD, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Foxed. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Goss, Luke I Owe You Nothing - My Story
Grafton, London, 1993; 0586218637 
ISBN: 0586218637; First Edition, First Printing; A Grafton Original; GOOD+ mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Covers creased, text lightly yellowed. Binding tight. Quite hard to find. 
Price: 59.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Goss, Luke I Owe You Nothing - My Story
Grafton, London, 1993; 0586218637 
ISBN: 0586218637; First Edition, First Printing; A Grafton Original; 284pp; VERY GOOD+ mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Very light cover wear, pages lightly yellowed; appears unread. Quite hard to find. 
Price: 69.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Gottheil, Fred M. Principles of Economics ITP - Instructors Examination Copy
South-Western; 0538856203 
VERY GOOD with Audio CD. ISBN: 0538856203. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Gould, Stephen Jay Leonardo's Mountain of Clams and the Diet of Worms
NY Harmony Books 1998; 
1st edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC);; Uncorrected Proof; NEAR FINE+ softcover. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Govan, Christine Noble String and the No-Tail Cat
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1939; 
Illustrated by Sussanne Suba; First Edition; GOOD, solid hardcover , cloth boards, no dust jacket. Boards soiled. Title page and half title page have small hole and surface abrasion (silverfish?). Text shows light finger soil. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Govan, Christine Noble CAROLINA CARAVAN
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1942; 
Illustrated by Blair, Helen; First Edition; three pages have chipping & tearing to fore-edge where they were separated, else VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in GOOD dust jacket that has damp staining to spine and rear panel. , protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Govan, Christine Noble Five at Ashefield
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1935; 
First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes in good READING COPY condition; covers fair with red cloth tape over spine, soiled, worn edges. Rear hinge reinforced with white hinge tape. Text quite good, binding tight. No dust jacket. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Govan, Christine Noble & Emmy West Mystery at Fearsome Lake
Sterling Publishing Co., New York, 1960; 
presumed First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes in good READING COPY condition , pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. 2nd fly leaf and title page have 2 inch with magic tape mended tear, one corner torn off (text not affected), finger soil, nothing major. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Govan, Christine Noble & Emmy West Mystery at the Echoing Cave
Educational Reading Service, Inc., New Jersey, 1971; 
illustrated by Irv Docktor; First Thus; NAER VERY GOOD softcover, no dust jacket. Previous owner's name to inside front cover. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Govan, Christine Noble & Emmy West The Mystery at Shingle Rock
Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, 1955; 
Illustrated by Frederick Chapman; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover , rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. Board extremities worn, child's name and class to front endpaper, a few small edge tears, usual library wear. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Govan, Christine Noble & Emmy West Mystery At The Weird Ruins
Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1964; 
presumed First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes in good READING COPY condition , no dust jacket. Green cloth tape over spine, hinges taped; all text very well readable. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Goy, Robert W. & Bruce S. McEwen Sexual Differentiation of the Brain - based on a work session of the Neurosciences Research Program
The MIT Press, 1980; 
First Edition,; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Owner's name to front fly leaf. Light foxing to page edges. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Graham, Hugh Davis Huey Long - Great Lives Observed
Prentice-Hall, Inc., New Jersey, 1970; 
2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket, bar code to front panel; abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), light foxing to page edges, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Graham, Lynda Pinky Marie - The Story of Her Adventure with the Seven Bluebirds
The Saalfield Publishing Company, New York, 1939; 
illustrated by Ann Kirn; edition not indicated; GOOD+ softcover, no dust jacket. Text lightly finger soiled. "Copy 4-6" and ownership to front fly leaf. Covers show rubbed spine and light wear to extremities. Binding tight. On a going-to-town day Mrs. Washington Jefferson Jackson dressed Pinky Marie in her best dress, 'just the color of the part of the watermelon that you eat', and braided and wrapped and tied her kinky black hair with beautiful colored strings. On the way to town Pinky Marie falls asleep and along come seven father birds and pull of her beautiful colored strings to 'brighten up their nests!' 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Graham, Lynda Pinky Marie - The Story of Her Adventure with the Seven Bluebirds
The Saalfield Publishing Company, New York, 1939; 
illustrated by Ann Kirn; presumed First Edition; FAIR hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Board edges show cardboard, spine lined with black tape, front and rear fly leaves taped at spine. A couple of tiny edge tears noted, else pages good. On a going-to-town day Mrs. Washington Jefferson Jackson dressed Pinky Marie in her best dress, 'just the color of the part of the watermelon that you eat', and braided and wrapped and tied her kinky black hair with beautiful colored strings. On the way to town Pinky Marie falls asleep and along come seven father birds and pull of her beautiful colored strings to 'brighten up their nests!' 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Graham, Lynda Pinky Marie - The Story of Her Adventure with the Seven Bluebirds
The Saalfield Publishing Company, New York, 1939; 
illustrated by Ann Kirn; edition not indicated; FAIR, spiral bound, unmarked hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Two spirals on top missing. Boards very rubbed and worn, extremities show cardboard. Rear board damp stained. Interior not affected. Text finger soiled, some food stains. Front fly leaf torn out. A few pages pulling away from binding at top and bottom, but still mostly attached to binding. Second rear fly leaf shows chipping, rear fly leaf child's pencil scribbling. This will make a good reading copy. On a going-to-town day Mrs. Washington Jefferson Jackson dressed Pinky Marie in her best dress, 'just the color of the part of the watermelon that you eat', and braided and wrapped and tied her kinky black hair with beautiful colored strings. On the way to town Pinky Marie falls asleep and along come seven father birds and pull of her beautiful colored strings to 'brighten up their nests!' Quite hard to find. 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Graham, Walter Letters Of Joseph Addison
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1941; 
First Edition; 527pp, indexed; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover, cloth boards, no dust jacket. Board extremities bumped and frayed; text clean, binding tight. Hard to find. 
Price: 169.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Granger, Michel ; Carles, Jacques Halbgötter und Übermenschen - neue Erkenntnisse über die Erschaffung künstlichen Lebens
Heyne-Bücher 1981; 3453013441 
ISBN: 3453013441; in German language, in deutscher Sprache; GOOD+ mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Pages yellowed, but not brittle; price label to rear cover. Binding tight. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Grant, Gwen Knock and Wait (sequel to Private--Keep Out!)
Fontana Lions 1981; 0006717624 
ISBN: 0006717624; illustrated by Gareth Floyd; First Paperback Edition; FAIR mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Two small pieces of tape to heel of spine. Owner's info blacked out on inside front cover. Light damp staining to the last few leaves. Covers creased, many turned corners, pages yellowed. Quite hard to find. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Grant, Michael San Diego Tapestry
Towery Publishing, 1992; 0962812838 
ISBN: 0962812838; First Edition; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Grant, Neil How They Lived - The Greeks
Mallard Press, 1990; 0792453832 
ISBN: 0792453832; First US Edition; GOOD+ hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Grant, Richard Tex and Molly in the Afterlife
Avon 1996; 
1st printing edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); Uncorrected Proof; VERY GOOD in color wraps. Foxing to page edges. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Gratus, Jack The False Messiahs - Prophets of the Millennium
Taplinger Publishing Company, Incorporated, Marlboro, NJ, 1976; 0800825888 
ISBN: 0800825888; First US Edition; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Dust spotting to top page ends. Pages lightly yellowed. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Grau, Shirley Ann The Keepers of the House
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971; 
8th printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, no label to spine of dust jacket, no stamps to page edges; front and rear fly leaf neatly removed, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Grau, Shirley Ann The Condor Passes
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971; 
stated First Edition; owner's name blacked out (small) and owner's initals to front fly leaf, two small white stains to top edge dye, else hardcover in VERY GOOD++ condition in VERY GOOD+, lightly yellowed dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Grau, Shirley Ann The Condor Passes
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971; 
stated First Edition; small price mark to front fly leaf, else hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Grau, Shirley Ann The Condor Passes
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971; 
stated First Edition; owner's handle to front fly leaf, else hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD, lightly yellowed dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Gray, Luli Falcon's Egg
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1995; 0395711282 
ISBN: 0395711282; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else NEAR FINE hardcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Gray, Valerie By Honour Bound
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1988; 
First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE+ condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket that has one inch tear with consequent crease to bottom edge of front panel, else minimal wear, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Grayson, Donald Bob Steele on High Gear, or, A Prize Worth Winning (Motor Power series)
David McKay, Philadelphia, 1909; 
presumed First Edition; 309; GOOD hardcover, illustrated cloth boards, no dust jacket. Last page creased. Pages lightly yellowed, but mostly clean and unmarked. Boards fair with square inch piece missing from center of spine, mottled and spottled. Hinges and binding very good. Quite hard to find. 
Price: 79.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Greeley, Andrew M. The Passover Trilogy - Three Complete Novels: Thy Brother's Wife; Ascent into Hell; Lord of the Dance
Avenel Books, New York, 1987; 
First Printing; pages yellowed with age, else hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket with sunned spine, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Green, Hannah Ich habe dir nie einen Rosengarten versprochen
Rowohlt, 1983; 3499141558 
ISBN: 3499141558; reprint; GOOD softcover, no dust jacket. Pages lightly yellowed, wear to spine ends a handful of pages show some soiling, but all text very well readable. Binding tight. Quite hard to find. 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Greenberg, Martin (editor) Coming Attractions
Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers, New York, 1957; 
stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, pages yellowed with age, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Contains stories by L. Sprague de Camp, Jack Hatcher, Charles F. Hockett, Malcolm Jameson, C. M. Kornbluth, Willy Ley, Frederik Pohl, Donald F. Reines, R. S. Richardson. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Greene, Carol Language - A New True Book
Children's Press, Chicago, 1983; 
2nd Printing; 48pp; indexed; illustrated with color photographs; hardcover with glossy pictorial boards in NEAR FINE condition, no dust jacket. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Greenfeld, Howard Bar Mitzvah
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1978; 
Illustrated by Elaine Grove; First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, foxing to page edges, rear fly leaf neatly removed, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Four razor cuts to front panel where library has removed bar code from old mylar, else dust jacket would be in near fine condition. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Gregg, Ernest And the Sun God Said - That's Hip
Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, 1972; 0060221151 
ISBN: 0060221151; Beazer, G. Falcon (illustrator); First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Greider, William Who Will Tell the People - The Breakdown of American Democracy
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1992; 067168891x 
ISBN: 067168891x; First Edition, First Printing; VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Highlighting to four pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Greig, Maysie Table for Two
Collins, Toronto1947; 
White Circle Pocket Edition; GOOD mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Damp staining to bottom and fore edge (interior not affected), punch hole to upper front cover; text yellowed, but clean; binding tight. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Gribbin, John The Death of the Sun
Delacorte Press, New York, 1980; 0385282095 
ISBN: 9780385282093; First Edition, First Printing; GOOD hardcover in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Spine lean, page edges foxed; text clean, binding tight. Dust jacket has 2 small edge tears. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Griffin, Alan F. Our Freedom - A Reappraisal of liberty
School and College Service, Columbus, Ohio, 1940; ; 
Drawings by Eleanor Bradford; presumed First Edition; GOOD softcover, no dust jacket. Board-of-Education stamp to front cover, ownership penciled to front fly leaf, no other marks noted. Page edges darkened and small damp stain to bottom corners. Text clean, binding tight. Cloth spine has tiny chip missing to upper rear hinge. 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Grimes, Tom City of God
W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York, 1995; 0393037894 
ISBN: 0393037894; First Edition; NEAR FINE+, unmarked hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Grinker, Roy R., Sr. Psychiatry in Broad Perspective ***SIGNED***
New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc. 1975; 087705231x 
ISBN: 087705231x; edition not indicated; GOOD+ hardcover in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Tiny stains and foxing to page edges, endpapers yellowed, text very good and clean; dust jacket is foxed and has one inch tear with consequent creasing to heel of spine. Inscribed and signed by author on front fly leaf. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Gris, Henry / Dick, William PSI als Staatsgeheimnis - Der Vorsprung der Russen in der psychologischen, medizinischen und strategischen Nutzung bisher ungeklärter Paraphänomene (ISBN: / 3-8118-3123-2)
Moewig, 1981; 3811831232 
ISBN: 3811831232; in German language/in deutscher Sprache; GOOD+ softcover, no dust jacket. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Grove, Fred Running Horses
Doubleday, New York, 1980; 0385147414 
ISBN: 0385147414; First Edition; VERY GOOD hardcover in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Owner's name to front fly leaf. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Gruelle, Johnny The Cheery Scarecrow
M. A. Donohue & Company 1929 
edition not indicated; illustrated red paper covered boards, no dust jacket; hardcover in GOOD, solid condition; edges rubbed, wear to extremities, head of spine chipped. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Need to ship a package abroad?
Then please check out our
NEW international EXPRESS mail service at exceptionally low prices
offered through Speedy Shop & Shipping

 


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie