|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Emploi des mots, Lernwörterbuch in Sachgruppen Lensing, 1983; 3559332060 ISBN: 3559332060; 9. Auflage; in German language, in deutscher Sprache; GOOD softcover, no dust jacket. Highlighting and underlining to 10 pages or so. Covers yellowed and lightly soiled. Binding tight. Ownership to title page. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
An Exhibition Of The Work Of J. E. Buttersworth - 19th-Century Marine Painter Mystic Searport, Inc., 1975; Inaugural Exhibit in the R. J. Schaefer Building, Mystic Seaport, Mystic, Connecticut, June 7th-September 3rd, 1975; exhibition booklet, illustrated with b&w photographs of paintings, good softcover, no dust jacket. Lightly yellowed, binding tight. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Aardema, Verna Bringing the Rain to Kapiti Plain The Dial Press, New York, 1981; 0803708076 Illustrated by Beatriz Vidal; ISBN: 0803708076; 4th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, one internal page, front and fly leaf are tape-mended, else hardcover in GOOD , solid condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Adams, Boe Be Proud of America Timely Publications. NY, 1972; First Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Enclosed is copy of author's presentation letter to stockholders of his company, LSL Corporation. Price:
7.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Adamson, Gareth Three Discontented Clowns Abelard-Schuman, New York, 1968; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover, rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. 1+ inch tear to front fly leaf; text quite clean, binding tight. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Adler, Warren Private Lies Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1991; 0688101208 ISBN: 0688101208; First Edition, First Printing; VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Small stain to bottom page ends, Christmas inscription to front fly leaf. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Adrian, Mary The Hidden Spring Mystery Ariel Books, New York, 1954; Illustrated by Harve Stein; First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes; FAIR hardcover, rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. Pages yellowed and finger soiled. Binding tight. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Albert, A., M. A., Ph.D., M.D. Human Pituitary Gonadotropins Charles C Thomas, Publisher, Springfield, Illinois, 1961; edition not stated; foxing to page edges, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD, yellowed dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Previous owner's name and date to upper front fly leaf. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Albrand, Martha NO SURRENDER Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1942; stated First Edition; small price mark to front endpaper, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition; binding square and tight, no dust jacket. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Albrektson, Arvid H. Tariro Muhlenberg Press 1959; presumed 1st US Edition, translated by Elsa Kruuse from the Swedish; ex-hospital-library copy, large owner's stamp to front fly leaf and rear paste down, and smaller one to top page edge, else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Aldington, Richard Images of War The Four Seas Co., Boston, 1921; presumed First Edition; 63pp; GOOD+ hardcover, no dust jacket. Fore- and bottom edge uncut. Board extremities bumped, lightly foxed, else very good, binding tight. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Aleene [Aleene's] Bead Flowers Aleene's, California, 1965; edition not indicated; 11 pp; booklet in VERY GOOD, unmarked condition, no dust jacket. Flowers described: Pussy Willow, Baby's Breath, Apple Blossom, Daisy, Pansy, Iris, Zinnia, Tulip, Daffodil, Fuchsia, Rose, and a Butterfly. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Alexander, David The Death of Daddy-O J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1960; stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD, solid condition in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Pages browned with age, damp staining to fore-edge, mylar tape stains/pulls/residue to boards, spine lean; dust jacket has faded spine, except where call label came off, lightly trimmed flap corners, brown mylar tape residue to flaps, else little wear. Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Alexander, Lloyd King's Fountain E. P. Dutton, New York, 1971; 0525332405 ISBN: 0525332405; Keats, Ezra Jack (illustrator); First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD+ hardcover, rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Alexander, Martha Where Does the Sky End, Grandpa? Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1992; First Printing Edition; ex-library with the usual blemishes, but no library markings to the exterior of the book; pictorial boards are in very good condition with light rubbing to spine ends, interior is good only with a few tape-mended tears and child's ball point scribbles to a couple of double pages. One page has been torn along spine and taped back in; binding tight; dust jacket is in VERY GOOD+ condition, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. A grandfather and child take a walk outdoors, admiring such natural wonders as the endless sky, flowing stream, and seeds blowing in the wind. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Aliki Wild and Woolly Mammoths Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, 1977; 0690012764 ISBN: 0690012764; First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover, rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. Text good, binding tight. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Aliki George and the Cherry Tree The Dial Press, New York, 1964; edition not indicated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD- hardcover, illustrated cloth boards, no dust jacket. Boards rubbed, extremities worn, text and binding good. Price:
27.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Allan, Mabel Esther A Chill in the Lane Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York, 1968; stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD condition in NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Allard, Harry May I Stay? Prentice-Hall, Inc., New Jersey, 1977; Illustrated by F. A. Fitzgerald; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover , rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Allbeury, Ted A Choice of Enemies New York: St. Martin's, 1972; First Edition, foxing to page edges, margins of a few pages and flaps of dust jacket, else hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD condition in NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Allbeury, Ted Mission Berlin Walker and Company, New York, 1986; 0802708927 ISBN: 0802708927; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Spine lean. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Allegretto, Michael The Watchman Simon & Schuster, New York, 1991; 0671736434 ISBN: 0671736434; First Edition, First Printing; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Pages lightly yellowed. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Allen, Linda Lionel and the Spy Next Door NY: William Morrow and Company, 1980; First Printing; illustrated by Margot Apple;ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, removed, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Light fading to spine. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Alley, Hartley & Jean Southern Indiana Bloomington: Indianna University, 1966; 2nd Printing; VERY GOOD, unmarked, lightly foxed hardcover in VERY GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket with sticker pull to front and rear panel, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Ambler, Eric The Schirmer Inheritance Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1953; First US Edition; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket that has light wear to extremities, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Slight spine lean. Pages lightly yellowed. Endpapers browned. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Amrine, Michael This Awesome Challenge - The Hundred Days of Lyndon Johnson G. P. Putnam 1964; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition with a VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Top corner of rear flap clipped. An in-depth study of what it means when a man has to become President of the United States, on a moment's notice, at a time of national tragedy. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Anderson, James G. Bureaucracy in Education John Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1968; presumed First Edition; 217pp; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but no label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Angell, Norman Peace and the Plain Man Harper & Brothers, NY, 1935; stated First US Edition; beige cloth boards with black on orange lettering, no dj; ex-lib with usual (discard) markings and pocket; on inside of front cover donation plate (given by the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace); book in GOOD+ condition, tight binding, clean pages, uncut edges, pages yellowed with age. Boards a bit spotted. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Angrist, Stanley W. HOW OUR WORLD CAME TO BE Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, 1969; Illustrated by Enrico Arno; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Annixter, Jane and Paul Wagon Scout Holiday House 1965; 2nd printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Anonymous TANGERINE Blue Moon, 1992; 1562010085 ISBN: 1562010085; 2nd Printing; GOOD, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Spine lean and small tear to heel of spine; pages lightly yellowed; binding tight. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Anthony, Evelyn Mission to Malaspiga Coward-McCann, Inc., New York, 1974; 0698106083 ISBN: 0698106083; First US Edition; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Boards lightly faded Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Antrim, Donald The Hundred Brothers Vintage, 1996; 0679769420 ISBN: 0679769420; 206pp; 1st edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); NEAR FINE in color wraps. Author's insights into the agonies of kinship are as hilarious as they are serious. Author's second book. . Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Archibald, Joe Touchdown Glory Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1949; edition not stated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, foxed, else hardcover in GOOD, solid condition; illustrated cloth boards, both 'discard' stamped, no dust jacket. Good reading copy. Price:
7.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Arnold, Oren White Danger Holiday House, New York, 1962; edition not indicated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover , rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. Text quite clean. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Arrick, Fran God's Radar Bradbury Press, 1983; First Printing, ex-library copy with very minimal blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Arthur, Ruth M. Miss Ghost Atheneum, New York, 1979; 0689307020 ISBN: 0689307020; stated First Edition; library binding; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 2 inch tape-mended tear to one page, crinkling and light warping to the first seven leaves; dust jacket has sunned spine, except where label came off, else nice. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Asch, Frank Linda McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, 1969; 0070023867 ISBN: 0070023867; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover in GOOD+, price-clipped dust jacket with flaps glued to endpapers, protected by mylar. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Aschmann, Helen Tann Connie Bell, M.D. Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1963; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; boards fair with edges showing cardboard, else hardcover in GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
7.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Asimov, Isaac Banquets of the Black Widowers Doubleday, New York, 1984; stated First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; spine lean, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in NEAR FINE, unclipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Price:
12.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Asimov, Isaac (editor) Tomorrow's Children Doubleday, New York, 1966; 0385056990 ISBN: 0385056990; Book Club Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover in FAIR dust jacket with large chip to head of spine, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Board edges bumped and lightly frayed, page edges lightly soiled. Text finger soiled. Binding tight. Stories contained: Ray Bradbury: All Summer in a Day; Robert A. Heinlein: The Menace From Earth; Damon Knight: Cabin Boy; Fritz Leiber: A Pail of Air; Mark Clifton: Star Bright; Lewis Padgett: When the Bough Breaks; Robert Sheckley: The Accountant; Stephen Vincent Benet: The Place of the Gods; Clifford D. Simak: No Life of Their Own; Isaac Asimov: The Ugly Little Boy; James H. Schmitz: Novice; Margaret St. Clair: Child of Void; William Lee: Junior Achievement; Will F. Jenkins: The Little Terror; Zenna Henderson: Gilead; Gertrude Friedberg: The Wayward Cravat; Philip K. Dick: The Father-Thing; Jerome Bixby: It's a Good Life. Price:
69.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Astley, Thea Coda G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1994; 0399139664 ISBN: 0399139664; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Crease to rear panel of dust jacket. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Atkinson, Jay Caveman Politics New York Breakaway Books 1997; 1558215654 ISBN: 1558215654; 1st edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); Uncorrected Proof; VERY GOOD softcover. Back panel shows smudges and top corner of front panel lightly creased. . Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Auchincloss, Louis A World Of Profit Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1968; Book Club Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE+ condition in FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Two tiny light stains to top page ends, else fine. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|