ReBook - Rare, Antique, Out-of-Print, and Used Books

Free Shipping
via USPS Media Mail
for orders of $50+
to a US address.


Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reader's Copies & Modern First Editions
Arts, Architecture & Photography
Audiobooks
Biographies & Memoirs
Business & Investing
Children's Books
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Food & Wine
Entertainment
Foreign Language
Health, Mind & Body
History
Home & Garden
Horror
Literature & Fiction
Magazines
Mystery & Thrillers
Nonfiction
Other
Parenting & Families
Rare
Reference
Religion & Spirituality
Romance
Science & Nature
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Sports & Outdoors
Textbooks
Travel & Exploration

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Emploi des mots, Uebungen zum Lernwörterbuch
Lensing, 1980; 3559332591 
ISBN: 3559332591; 1. Auflage; in German language, in deutscher Sprache; VERY GOOD, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Ownership to title page. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Emploi des mots, Lernwörterbuch in Sachgruppen
Lensing, 1983; 3559332060 
ISBN: 3559332060; 9. Auflage; in German language, in deutscher Sprache; GOOD softcover, no dust jacket. Highlighting and underlining to 10 pages or so. Covers yellowed and lightly soiled. Binding tight. Ownership to title page. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Origins of Petroleum II AAPG Series No. 9 Selected Papers reprinted from AAPG Bulletin
Tulsa AAPG 1981; 0891815333 
ISBN: 0891815333; 3rd Printing; VERY GOOD, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Geschichten von chinesischen Sprichwörtern - Lesestoff für den 'Grundkurs der chinesischen Sprache'
Vlg. f. fremdsprachige Literatur, Beijing 1982; 
Erste Auflage, 180pp; GOOD softcover (kartoniert in gutem Zustand), covers lined with clear adhesive foil. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Meine erotischen Leckerbissen. Xavieras geheime Rezepte. (ISBN: / 3-453-50150-0) Erotisches Kochbuch - Hollander, Xaviera:
München, Heyne, 1980; 3453501500 
ISBN: 3453501500; 2. Auflage; in German language/in Deutscher Sprache; GOOD softcover, no dust jacket. Price sticker to rear cover, pages a bit yellowed, binding tight. Covers lightly soiled. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 An Exhibition Of The Work Of J. E. Buttersworth - 19th-Century Marine Painter
Mystic Searport, Inc., 1975; 
Inaugural Exhibit in the R. J. Schaefer Building, Mystic Seaport, Mystic, Connecticut, June 7th-September 3rd, 1975; exhibition booklet, illustrated with b&w photographs of paintings, good softcover, no dust jacket. Lightly yellowed, binding tight. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A. Sidgwick, Sir James Mountford Introduction to Greek Prose Composition Wiith Exercises
Longmans, Green & Co, 1951; 
New Edition, with enlarged vocabulary; FAIR hardcover, no dust jacket. Spine sunned/browned with paper on both sides cracked, boards yellowed/soiled. Ownership to front fly leaf. Notes to rear endpaper. Light penceling to text. Binding good. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A. Smith, Wilbur Das Lied der Elephanten
Goldmann, 1992; 3442423686 
ISBN: 3442423686; In German language, in deutscher Sprache; GOOD+ softcover, no dust jacket. Reading creases to spine, spine lean. Text and binding very good. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aardema, Verna Bringing the Rain to Kapiti Plain
The Dial Press, New York, 1981; 0803708076 
Illustrated by Beatriz Vidal; ISBN: 0803708076; 4th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, one internal page, front and fly leaf are tape-mended, else hardcover in GOOD , solid condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aaronovitch, Ben The Also People (Doctor Who: The New Adventures) (The New Doctor Who Series) (ISBN: 0426204565 / 0-426-20456-5) Ben
Dr. Who Books, 1995; 0426204565 
ISBN: 0426204565; VERY GOOD, unmarked mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Light reading creases to spine, else excellent. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Abbey, James R. Hospitality Sales and Advertising - 2nd Edition
The Educational Institute 1996; 0866121153 
Softcover with light scratches to top page edge, else FINE. ISBN: 0866121153. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Achleitner, Herbert K. Intellectual Foundations for Information Professionals
Social Science Monographs, Boulder/Columbia University Press, New York 1987; 
edition not stated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition; no dust jacket. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Adams, Boe Be Proud of America
Timely Publications. NY, 1972; 
First Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Enclosed is copy of author's presentation letter to stockholders of his company, LSL Corporation. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Adams, Peter D. Bonsai Design - Japanese Maples
Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, 1988; 0806969024 
ISBN: 0806969024; light damp staining to bottom margins (text not affected), else GOOD, used, unmarked softcover in stiff wraps. Quite hard to find. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adams, Peter D. Bonsai Design - Japanese Maples
Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, 1988; 0806969024 
ISBN: 0806969024; VERY GOOD+, unmarked softcover protected by clear stiff wraps. Quite hard to find. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adamson, Gareth Three Discontented Clowns
Abelard-Schuman, New York, 1968; 
First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover, rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. 1+ inch tear to front fly leaf; text quite clean, binding tight. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Adamson, Lydia A Cat on a Beach Blanket
E. P. Dutton, New York, 1997; 0525943048 
ISBN: 0525943048; First Edition, First Printing; FINE, unmarked hardcover in FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Addicott, James P.; Butler, Charles F. Can You Afford to Grow Old? - Solving the Crisis of Money and Healthcare in Retirement and Old Age
Probus Publishing Company, Chicago, 1992; 1557384207 
ISBN: 1557384207; First Edition, First Printing; FINE, unmarked hardcover in FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Adler, Warren Private Lies
Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1991; 0688101208 
ISBN: 0688101208; First Edition, First Printing; VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Small stain to bottom page ends, Christmas inscription to front fly leaf. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adrain, Mary Garden Spider Spins to Eat
Holiday House, New York, 1962; 
ISBN: ; edition not indicated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD+ hardcover, illustrated cloth boards, no dust jacket. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Adrian, Mary The Hidden Spring Mystery
Ariel Books, New York, 1954; 
Illustrated by Harve Stein; First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes; FAIR hardcover, rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. Pages yellowed and finger soiled. Binding tight. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Adrian, Mary Honeybee Tells Honeybee
Holiday House, New York, 1960; 
edition not indicated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD+ hardcover in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear archival plastic sleeve taped to boards. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Aida, Hikoichi Kodokan Judo
W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd London, year not indicated; 
edition not indicated; 282pp, indexed; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover, no dust jacket. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Akst, Daniel St. Burl's Obituary
MacMurray & Beck, 1996; 1878448684 
ISBN: 1878448684; 1st edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); Uncorrected Proof; NEAR FINE softcover. Author's first book. . 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Albert, A., M. A., Ph.D., M.D. Human Pituitary Gonadotropins
Charles C Thomas, Publisher, Springfield, Illinois, 1961; 
edition not stated; foxing to page edges, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD, yellowed dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Previous owner's name and date to upper front fly leaf. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Albrand, Martha NO SURRENDER
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1942; 
stated First Edition; small price mark to front endpaper, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition; binding square and tight, no dust jacket. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Albrektson, Arvid H. Tariro
Muhlenberg Press 1959; 
presumed 1st US Edition, translated by Elsa Kruuse from the Swedish; ex-hospital-library copy, large owner's stamp to front fly leaf and rear paste down, and smaller one to top page edge, else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Aldington, Richard Images of War
The Four Seas Co., Boston, 1921; 
presumed First Edition; 63pp; GOOD+ hardcover, no dust jacket. Fore- and bottom edge uncut. Board extremities bumped, lightly foxed, else very good, binding tight. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Aleene [Aleene's] Bead Flowers
Aleene's, California, 1965; 
edition not indicated; 11 pp; booklet in VERY GOOD, unmarked condition, no dust jacket. Flowers described: Pussy Willow, Baby's Breath, Apple Blossom, Daisy, Pansy, Iris, Zinnia, Tulip, Daffodil, Fuchsia, Rose, and a Butterfly. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Alers, Rochelle Careless Whispers (Starlight Romance)
Doubleday, New York, 1988; 0385244967 
ISBN: 0385244967; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else spine lean, else VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Alexander, David The Death of Daddy-O
J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1960; 
stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD, solid condition in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Pages browned with age, damp staining to fore-edge, mylar tape stains/pulls/residue to boards, spine lean; dust jacket has faded spine, except where call label came off, lightly trimmed flap corners, brown mylar tape residue to flaps, else little wear. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Alexander, Edward A Crime of Vengeance - An American Struggle for Justice
The Free Press, 1991; 
First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Alexander, Lloyd King's Fountain
E. P. Dutton, New York, 1971; 0525332405 
ISBN: 0525332405; Keats, Ezra Jack (illustrator); First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD+ hardcover, rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Alexander, Martha Where Does the Sky End, Grandpa?
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1992; 
First Printing Edition; ex-library with the usual blemishes, but no library markings to the exterior of the book; pictorial boards are in very good condition with light rubbing to spine ends, interior is good only with a few tape-mended tears and child's ball point scribbles to a couple of double pages. One page has been torn along spine and taped back in; binding tight; dust jacket is in VERY GOOD+ condition, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. A grandfather and child take a walk outdoors, admiring such natural wonders as the endless sky, flowing stream, and seeds blowing in the wind. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Aliki Wild and Woolly Mammoths
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, 1977; 0690012764 
ISBN: 0690012764; First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover, rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. Text good, binding tight. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Aliki George and the Cherry Tree
The Dial Press, New York, 1964; 
edition not indicated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD- hardcover, illustrated cloth boards, no dust jacket. Boards rubbed, extremities worn, text and binding good. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Allan, Mabel Esther A Chill in the Lane
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York, 1968; 
stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD condition in NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Allard, Harry May I Stay?
Prentice-Hall, Inc., New Jersey, 1977; 
Illustrated by F. A. Fitzgerald; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover , rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Allbeury, Ted A Choice of Enemies
New York: St. Martin's, 1972; 
First Edition, foxing to page edges, margins of a few pages and flaps of dust jacket, else hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD condition in NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Allbeury, Ted Mission Berlin
Walker and Company, New York, 1986; 0802708927 
ISBN: 0802708927; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Spine lean. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Allegretto, Michael The Watchman
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1991; 0671736434 
ISBN: 0671736434; First Edition, First Printing; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Pages lightly yellowed. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Allen, Charles L. The Miracle of Love - ***SIGNED***
Fleming H. Revell Co., New Jersey, 1972; 
First Edition; hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in GOOD, soiled and foxed dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Inscribed ('Bless you') and signed by author on front fly leaf. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Allen, Linda Lionel and the Spy Next Door
NY: William Morrow and Company, 1980; 
First Printing; illustrated by Margot Apple;ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, removed, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Light fading to spine. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Allen, Maury Big-Time Baseball - A Complete Record of the National Sport
Hart Publishing 1978; 0805504001 
ISBN: 0805504001; presumed First Edition; lightly creased spine, else VERY GOOD, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Allen, Robert and Utaka Sugita (illustrator) Jamie and the Leopard
Platt & Munk, Publishers, New York, 1967; 
First Edition; GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in GOOD edge worn, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Board extremities bumped and rubbed. Text and binding very good. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Allen, Warren W. & Dale H. Klooster Advanced Automated Accounting 6.0 - DOS Version
South-Western 1994; 0538623004 
ISBN: 0538623004 ; First Printing; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover, no dust jacket. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Alley, Hartley & Jean Southern Indiana
Bloomington: Indianna University, 1966; 
2nd Printing; VERY GOOD, unmarked, lightly foxed hardcover in VERY GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket with sticker pull to front and rear panel, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Allgeier, Kurt Du hast schon einmal gelebt - Wiedergeburt? Erinnerungen in der Hypnose
Goldmann, 1979; 3442117178 
ISBN: 3442117178; in German language/in deutscher Sprache; GOOD+ softcover, no dust jacket. Pages lightly yellowed, binding tight. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Alotta, Robert A Look at the Vice Presidency
Julian Messner, New York, 1982; 0671412686 
ISBN: 0671412686; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Altman, Philip L. and Dorothy S. Dittmer ENVIRONMENTAL BIOLOGY
Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology Bethesda, MD 1966; 
First Edition; 694pp; indexed; owner's name to front fly leaf, else hardcover in VERY GOOD, unmarked condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Altson, Louise (illustrator) NURSERY RHYMES
Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin, 1945; 
edition not indicated; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Pages yellowed, but free of turned corners and tears. A very nice copy. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Amacher, Ryan C. and Ulbrich, Holley Principles of Economics - incl. IBM Tutorial Software and Career Guide - 5th Edition
South-Western Publishing Co. 1992; 0538813059 
FINE hardcover with pictorial boards. ISBN: 0538813059. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Ambler, Eric The Schirmer Inheritance
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1953; 
First US Edition; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket that has light wear to extremities, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Slight spine lean. Pages lightly yellowed. Endpapers browned. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Ambrus, Victor G. The Little Cockerel
Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York,1968; 
First US Edition,; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD, solid, foxed condition; blue cloth boards, no dust jacket. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 American Girl Magazine The American Girl Book of First Date Stories
Random House 1963; 
edition not stated; illustrated by Eugene Karlin; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, library rebound in patterned buckram; else hardcover in GOOD, solid condition; no dust jacket. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 American Girl Magazine Staff When Girls Meet Boys (American Girl)
Random House 1965; 
illustrated by Tracy Sugarman; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD, well-read, but solid condition; pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Amrine, Michael This Awesome Challenge - The Hundred Days of Lyndon Johnson
G. P. Putnam 1964; 
First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition with a VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Top corner of rear flap clipped. An in-depth study of what it means when a man has to become President of the United States, on a moment's notice, at a time of national tragedy. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Anchor Embroidery Books PANAMA EMBROIDERY
J. & P. Coats Ltd., 1959; 
edition not indicated; VERY GOOD softcover, no dust jacket. Price stamp to front cover. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Andersen, Hans Christian; Cleary, Beverly, Burgess, Thornton, et al Best in Children's Books - Volume #26
Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1959; 
VERY GOOD hardcover in GOOD chipped dust jacket, protected by clear archival plastic sleeve with small hole to spine. Pages lightly yellowed, but clean; binding tight. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Anderson, Bobbe Flower Beading - French Technique, Book 1 (I)
1966; 
edition not indicated; VERY GOOD softcover, no dust jacket. Price label to front cover. Light cover wear. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Anderson, Bobbe Flower Beading - French Technique, Book 2 (II)
c1967; ; 
GOOD+ softcover, no dust jacket. Name blacked out and scribble on front cover. Text clean, binding tight. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Anderson, Bobbe Flower Beading - French Technique, Book 1 (I)
1966; 
edition not indicated; VERY GOOD+ softcover, no dust jacket. Small scribble to bottom corner of front cover, else clean and unmarked. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Anderson, Hans Christian, Illustrated by Anne Rockwell THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES
NY Crowell 1982 
First Printing Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD condition with a GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Anderson, James G. Bureaucracy in Education
John Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1968; 
presumed First Edition; 217pp; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but no label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Anderson, Poul (Paul) & Gordon R. Dickson Star Prince Charlie
New York,. Putnam, 1975; 
presumed First Edition - no later printing indicated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, front fly leaf removed, spine lean, front hinge taped, else hardcover in GOOD, solid condition in NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Angell, Norman Peace and the Plain Man
Harper & Brothers, NY, 1935; 
stated First US Edition; beige cloth boards with black on orange lettering, no dj; ex-lib with usual (discard) markings and pocket; on inside of front cover donation plate (given by the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace); book in GOOD+ condition, tight binding, clean pages, uncut edges, pages yellowed with age. Boards a bit spotted. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Angelo, Rocco M. An Introduction to Hospitality Today - 2nd Edition
Educational Institute 1994; 0866120831 
hardbound with pictorial covers in FINE condition. ISBN: 0866120831. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Angrist, Stanley W. HOW OUR WORLD CAME TO BE
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, 1969; 
Illustrated by Enrico Arno; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Annixter, Jane Monkeys and Apes - A First Book
Franklin Watts, New York, 1976; 0531003221 
ISBN: 0531003221; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover , pictorial boards, no dust jacket. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Annixter, Jane and Paul Wagon Scout
Holiday House 1965; 
2nd printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Anonymous TANGERINE
Blue Moon, 1992; 1562010085 
ISBN: 1562010085; 2nd Printing; GOOD, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Spine lean and small tear to heel of spine; pages lightly yellowed; binding tight. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Ansell, Jack A. Jelly - A Novel Concerning a Man of God and His Worldly Obsession
Arbor House, New York, NY, 1971; 
stated First Edition; light rubbing to spine ends, else hardcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked and clean condition with VERY GOOD dust jacket that has light scuffing to edges, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Anthony, Evelyn Mission to Malaspiga
Coward-McCann, Inc., New York, 1974; 0698106083 
ISBN: 0698106083; First US Edition; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Boards lightly faded 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Antle, Nancy Tough Choices (Once Upon America)
The Viking Press, New York, 1993; 
First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Antrim, Donald The Hundred Brothers
Vintage, 1996; 0679769420 
ISBN: 0679769420; 206pp; 1st edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); NEAR FINE in color wraps. Author's insights into the agonies of kinship are as hilarious as they are serious. Author's second book. . 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Anzengruber, Ludwig Ausgewählte Werke - Der Meineidbauer, Der G'wissenswurm, Das vierte Gebot und andere Bühnenstücke
Wien : Kremayr u. Scheriau, 1966; 
edition not indicated; Leinen mit Schutzumschlage in sehr gutem Zustand. In German language. VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Araskog, Rand V. The ITT Wars - A CEO Speaks Out on Takeover
Henry Holt & Co, 1989; 080500825X 
First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 080500825X. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Archibald, Joe Touchdown Glory
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1949; 
edition not stated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, foxed, else hardcover in GOOD, solid condition; illustrated cloth boards, both 'discard' stamped, no dust jacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Arenas, Reinaldo Graveyard of the Angels - A ribald farce of outrageous immorality - a reflection of the human condition in a Cuba of passion and pain
Avon Books, New York, 1987; 0380750759 
ISBN: 0380750759; First Avon Printing; NEAR FINE, unmarked mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Pages yellowed, else fine. Quite hard to find. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Armstrong, Karen Beginning the World - A Fomer Nun's Moving and Inspiring Story of Her Journey Into Life
London: MacMillan, 1983; 0333350170 
ISBN: 0333350170; Presumed First UK Edition; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Board extremities lightly rubbed, pages lightly yellowed; dust jacket extremities show touch of wear. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Armstrong, Ray Livingstone That's a Lot of Bulletin - The Lehigh World According to Ray Armstrong
Bethlehem, PA Lehigh University 1989; 
First Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Light damp staining to dedication page. Owner's stamp to front fly leaf. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Arnold, Oren White Danger
Holiday House, New York, 1962; 
edition not indicated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover , rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. Text quite clean. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Arrick, Fran God's Radar
Bradbury Press, 1983; 
First Printing, ex-library copy with very minimal blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Arthur Cronquist, Mabel Cronquist, John Bamrick, Edward Cawley, Wm. Jaques How to Know the Seed Plants (Pictured Key Nature Series)
Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, 1979; 069704761x 
ISBN: 069704761x; presumed First Edition; no printing indicated; VERY GOOD+ SPIRAL-BOUND, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Clean and tight. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Arthur, Ruth M. Miss Ghost
Atheneum, New York, 1979; 0689307020 
ISBN: 0689307020; stated First Edition; library binding; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 2 inch tape-mended tear to one page, crinkling and light warping to the first seven leaves; dust jacket has sunned spine, except where label came off, else nice. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Asch, Frank Linda
McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, 1969; 0070023867 
ISBN: 0070023867; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover in GOOD+, price-clipped dust jacket with flaps glued to endpapers, protected by mylar. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Asch, Sidney H. Police Authority And The Rights Of The Individual (Know Your Law)
Arco, New York, 1971; 
3rd Edition; , ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, foxing to endpapers, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else hardcover in GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Aschmann, Helen Tann Connie Bell, M.D.
Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1963; 
First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; boards fair with edges showing cardboard, else hardcover in GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Asheron, Sara Will You Come to My Party? [with Cassette]
Price Stern Sloan, 1984; 
reprint; GOOD hardcover and cassette, , pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Star stickers to book and tape. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Asimov, Isaac Banquets of the Black Widowers
Doubleday, New York, 1984; 
stated First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; spine lean, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in NEAR FINE, unclipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 
Price: 12.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Asimov, Isaac & Elizabeth Kaplan Henry Hudson - Arctic Explorer and North American Adventurer (Isaac Asimov's Pioneers of Science and Exploration series)
Gareth Stevens Children's Books, Milwaukee, 1991; 0836805585 
ISBN: 0836805585; First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, front fly leaf removed, else VERY GOOD hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Quite hard to find. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Asimov, Isaac & Elizabeth Kaplan Henry Hudson - Arctic Explorer and North American Adventurer (Isaac Asimov's Pioneers of Science and Exploration series)
Gareth Stevens Children's Books, Milwaukee, 1991; 0836805585 
ISBN: 0836805585; First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, front fly leaf removed, else GOOD hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Corners bumped. Clear tape over spine (preventatively). Text clean, binding tight. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Asimov, Isaac & Elizabeth Kaplan Henry Hudson - Arctic Explorer and North American Adventurer (Isaac Asimov's Pioneers of Science and Exploration series)
Gareth Stevens Children's Books, Milwaukee, 1991; 0836805585 
ISBN: 0836805585; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, front fly leaf removed, else GOOD+ hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Light wear to board extremities. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Asimov, Isaac (editor) Tomorrow's Children
Doubleday, New York, 1966; 0385056990 
ISBN: 0385056990; Book Club Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover in FAIR dust jacket with large chip to head of spine, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Board edges bumped and lightly frayed, page edges lightly soiled. Text finger soiled. Binding tight. Stories contained: Ray Bradbury: All Summer in a Day; Robert A. Heinlein: The Menace From Earth; Damon Knight: Cabin Boy; Fritz Leiber: A Pail of Air; Mark Clifton: Star Bright; Lewis Padgett: When the Bough Breaks; Robert Sheckley: The Accountant; Stephen Vincent Benet: The Place of the Gods; Clifford D. Simak: No Life of Their Own; Isaac Asimov: The Ugly Little Boy; James H. Schmitz: Novice; Margaret St. Clair: Child of Void; William Lee: Junior Achievement; Will F. Jenkins: The Little Terror; Zenna Henderson: Gilead; Gertrude Friedberg: The Wayward Cravat; Philip K. Dick: The Father-Thing; Jerome Bixby: It's a Good Life. 
Price: 69.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Asimov, Prof. Isaac Von Zeit und Raum - Menschliches Maß und kosmische Ordnung
Ullstein, 1979; 3548340210 
ISBN: 3548340210; in German language, in deutscher Sprache; VERY GOOD, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Pages lightly yellowed. Binding square and tight. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Astley, Thea Coda
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1994; 0399139664 
ISBN: 0399139664; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Crease to rear panel of dust jacket. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Atkinson, Jay Caveman Politics
New York Breakaway Books 1997; 1558215654 
ISBN: 1558215654; 1st edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); Uncorrected Proof; VERY GOOD softcover. Back panel shows smudges and top corner of front panel lightly creased. . 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Auchincloss, Louis A World Of Profit
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1968; 
Book Club Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE+ condition in FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Two tiny light stains to top page ends, else fine. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Auchincloss, Louis The Winthrop Covenant ***SIGNED***
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1976; 0395240816 
ISBN: 0395240816; First Edition, First Printing; GOOD+ hardcover in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Foxing to page edges. SIGNED by author on 3rd page. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Austen, A. W. (editor) Teachings of Silver Birch: Wisdom From the World Beyond
Spiritualist Press, 1973; 
3rd Paperback Edition; VERY GOOD, unmarked softcover, no dust jacket. Pages lightly yellowed. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ReBook.us
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com